Boston United's Record in the FA Cup

Boston United have a proud tradition in the FA Cup. Whereas some non-league clubs have had a good cup run at some time in their history, Boston United have made a habit of such events. They have made it through to the second round proper on nine occasions and gone on to the third round proper three times. Highlights include a record breaking 6-1 away win against Derby County in 1955 which led to a match against Tottenham Hotspur at White Hart Lane in the following round and holding Derby County, to a 0-0 draw at the Baseball Ground in 1974.

To quantify their successes in the FA Cup it is worth looking at the percentage of games Boston United have won.

All games

HomeAway
PWDLFAWDLFA% Won
242 76 20 33 328 175 55 19 41 238 180 54.13

In terms of this measure this is the second best record of any club, only being beaten by King's Lynn on 57.66% (Everton are on 54%, Peterborough Utd on 53.5%, Liverpool, Aston Villa, Arsenal and Gainsborough Trinity on 52%, Manchester United and Tottenham Hotspur on 51.5%)

The First Match

United's first game in the FA Cup, or the English Cup as it was popularly known, was a Preliminary Round match at Ollerton Colliery on 15th September 1934, a year after the club's formation in 1933 as the club had failed to enter the competition in its first season. The admission prices for the match were 6d for Men and 2d for Women and Boys and the attendance was 1,401. United won 3-0, with our first ever FA Cup goal being an own goal scored by Anthoney. The other United goalscorers were Eddie Munnings and Frank Bungay. Frank Bungay had been signed at the start of the season from Southend, where he had been top scorer. He went on to score a further 14 goals in our FA Cup run that season, which covered nine games and went all the way to 2nd round proper. He scored at least one goal in each of these games. The full team for that first FA Cup match was: Tommy Eagle, Thomas Bradbury, Sid Ellis, James Baxter, Jimmy Cringan (player-manager), George Bugg, Eddie Munnings, Harry Stocks, Frank Bungay, Eddie Earle, Billy Marshall.

FA Cup Hot Shots

Goals
Chris Cook (1982-98)21
Frank Bungay (1934-36)16
Wilf Notley (1936-39)16
Freddie Kurz (1951-53)14
Eddie Munnings (1934-37)14
Jack Stone (1946-51)12
Jimmy Rayner (1966-68)11


Records

Best Home Win 10-0 v Bilsthorp Colliery - 1937/8
Best Away Win10-3 v Skegness - 1950/1
Worst Home Defeat 0-14 v Spalding - 1964/5
Worst Away Defeat0-9 v Scunthorpe Utd - 1953/4
Highest Round3rd Round Replay - 1973/4 & 2004/5
Most Games9 - 1934/5 & 1967/8
Most Goals28 - 1934/5


The Complete Record

I have started to put together the complete record of Boston United in the FA Cup. Ideally I would like to get all the results, United scorers and attendances. If you can fill in any of the gaps or you spot any mistakes then please let me know. (E-Mail: ken@drfox.org.uk) Thanks already to Gary Houghton for filling in some of the gaps.

1934/5  15th Sep P  A Ollerton Col              1401 W  3-0  Anthoney o.g., Munnings, Bungay
        29th Sep Q1 H NEWARK T                  2536 W  6-2  Bungay(3), Munnings, Marshall, McConnell
        13th Oct Q2 A Ransome & Marles          2100 D  2-2  McConnell, Bungay
        18th Oct  r A RANSOME & MARLES          1200 W  5-1  Bungay(4), McConnell
        27th Oct Q3 A Grantham                  3100 D  1-1  Bungay
         1st Nov  r H GRANTHAM                       W  3-1  Bungay, Munnings, McConnell
        10th Nov Q4 H KING'S LYNN                    W  5-0  Bungay(2), Munnings(3)
        24th Nov  1 A Darwen                         W  2-1  Bungay, Marshall
         8th Dec  2 A Bath C                    6500 L  1-2  Bungay

1935/6  16th Nov Q4 A Hitchin T                 4000 W  3-2  Stocks, Munnings, Blackwell
        30th Nov  1 A Crewe Alexandra           6647 L  2-4  McConnell, Bungay

1936/7   3rd Oct Q1 A Brigg T                        W  3-2  Curtis, Tunstall, Munnings
        17th Oct Q2 H LOUTH T                        W  4-2  Curtis, Munnings, Cocker, Wilson
        31st Oct Q3 H MARFLEET                       W  6-0  Tunstall, Notley, Cocker(2), Munnings(2)
        14th Nov Q4 H NEWARK                         W  6-2  Munnings(3), Tunstall(2), Notley
        28th Nov  1 H SPENNYMOOR                3000 D  1-1  Notley
         2nd Dec  r A Spennymoor                3537 L  0-2

1937/8  18th Sep  P H BILSTHORP COL                  W 10-0  Notley(5), Redfern(3), Harvey, Tunstall
         2nd Oct Q1 A Ollerton Col                   W  2-0  Clarkson, Redfern
        16th Oct Q2 A Newark T                       W  2-1  Notley, Tunstall
        30th Oct Q3 A Grantham                  3233 D  0-0
         4th Nov  r H GRANTHAM                  2000 L  2-3  Notley, Harvey

1938/9   1st Oct Q1 H SUTTON T                       W  6-1  Wilson, Notley(3), Tunstall(2)
        15th Oct Q2 H NEWARK T                       W  5-1  Gardner(2), Notley(2), Gregg
        29th Oct Q3 H OLLERTON COL                   D  1-1  Notley
         3rd Nov  r A Ollerton Col                   W  2-1  Tunstall, Oakton
        12th Nov Q4 A Scunthorpe and Lindsey U  6250 L  1-2  Gregg

1945/6   6th Oct Q2 A Ollerton Col              1250 L  2-4  Sharp(2)

1946/7   5th Oct Q1   Bye
        19th Oct Q2 A Grantham                  6555 W  2-1  Martin, Humphris
         2nd Nov Q3 H RANSOME & MARLES          7792 W  3-1  Browning, Stone(2)
        16th Nov Q4 A Scunthorpe and Lindsey U  8982 L  1-4  Browning

1947/8   4th Oct Q1 H GELDING COL               5777 W  5-3  Copestake, Stone(2), Dagg(2)
        18th Oct Q2 A Ilkeston T                7000 L  0-1

1948/9  18th Sep  P A Spalding U                4738 L  1-2  Stone

1949/50  3rd Sep EP H HOLBEACH U                5188 W  7-0  Opponent, Marriott, Lowder, Sharp(3), Jackson
        17th Sep  P H TEVERSAL & SILVERHILL CW  5921 W  2-1  Clarke, Marriott
         1st Oct Q1 H GRANTHAM                  6711 L  2-3  Stone, Lowder

1950/1   2nd Sep EP A Skegness                  4000 W 10-3  Stone(5), Oxborough(4), Opponent
        16th Sep  P H S NORMANTON MW            5660 W  3-2  Oxborough(2), Bloxham
        30th Sep Q1 A Grantham                  3151 D  0-0
         5th Oct  r H GRANTHAM                  5000 W  4-1  Oxborough(2), Stone(2)
        14th Oct Q2 H LINBY COL                 5650 L  0-4

1951/2  29th Sep Q1 H BARTON T                       W  5-3  McStay(2), Kurz, Wheeler(2)
        13th Oct Q2 H RETFORD T                 4500 W  6-1  Croft, Kurz(2), McStay(3)
        27th Oct Q3 A Skegness T                3500 L  1-2  Kurz

1952/3  13th Sep  P H BARTON T                  2969 W  7-1  Kurz(4), Badger(2), Hall
        27th Sep Q1 H ALFORD U                  3831 W  5-4  Kurz, Freeman, Louden(2), Wheeler
        11th Oct Q2 A Retford T                 1800 W  4-1  Edwards(2), Louden, Freeman
        25th Oct Q3 H SKEGNESS T                6325 W  3-2  Kurz(3)
         8th Nov Q4 H FRICKLEY COL              5037 W  3-2  Hall(2), Kurz
        22nd Nov  1 H OLDHAM ATH                7914 L  1-2  Kurz

1953/4  26th Sep Q1 A Bourne T                  1145 W  4-1  Fawcett, Cook, Hall, Collins
        10th Oct Q2 N Lysaghts Sports           1502 W  4-0  Hall(2), Collins, Grummett
        24th Oct Q3 A Ashby Institute           2604 W  3-2  Fawcett, Hall, Louden
         7th Nov Q4 A Shirebrook MW             1737 W  5-2  Grummett, Louden(2), Collins, Fawcett
        21st Nov  1 A Scunthorpe U              8894 L  0-9

1954/5  25th Sep Q1 A Brigg T                   2125 W  2-0  Williams, G.Hazledine
         9th Oct Q2 A Grantham                  6169 D  2-2  Lowder, Williams
        14th Oct  r H GRANTHAM                  3419 W  1-0  Miller
        23rd Oct Q3 A Skegness T                4037 W  6-2  Lowder(2), G.Hazledine, Williams(2), Bee
         6th Nov Q4 A Peterborough             16558 W  2-1  Wheatley, Lowder
        20th Nov  1 H BLYTH SPARTANS            8405 D  1-1  Wilkins
        24th Nov  r A Blyth Spartans            5300 L  4-5  Lowder(2), G.Hazledine(2)

1955/6   5th Nov Q4 A Sutton T                  3465 W  8-2  Whitfield(2), Wilkins(4), Wheatley, Lowder
        19th Nov  1 H NORTHWICH V               7453 W  3-2  Whitfield(2), Wilkins
        10th Dec  2 A Derby County             23757 W  6-1  Wilkins(2), G.Hazledine(3), Birbeck
         7th Jan  3 A Tottenham H              46185 L  0-4

1956/7   3rd Nov Q4 H GRANTHAM                  6257 W  6-3  Birbeck, G.Hazledine(2), D.Hazledine(2), Harrison
        17th Nov  1 H BRADFORD PA               8794 L  0-2

1957/8   2nd Nov Q4 H ALFORD                    6351 W  4-0  Graver(2), Garvie, Lewis
        16th Nov  1 H BILLINGHAM S              6665 W  5-2  Graver(4), Lewis
         7th Dec  2 A Darlington               10017 L  3-5  Graver, Hukin(2)

1958/9   6th Sep  P H ALFORD U                  4396 W  3-0  Lowder(2)
        20th Sep Q1 H LOUTH U                   3679 W  5-2  Graver(2), Hukin, D.Hazledine, Lister
         4th Oct Q2 A Skegness T                3721 W  3-0  Garvie(2), Lister
        18th Oct Q3 H GAINSBOROUGH T            4751 D  1-1  Hukin
        22nd Oct  r A Gainsborough T            1145 D  2-2  Graver, Hukin
        27th Oct  r A Gainsborough T            1331 W  3-1  Lowder, Hukin(2)
         1st Nov Q4 A Sheffield                  901 W  3-0  Miller, Hukin, Lowder
        15th Nov  1 A Chester                   8506 L  2-3  Hukin(2)

1959/60 31st Oct Q4 A Kettering                 5568 L  0-1

1960/1  22nd Oct Q4 A Kettering                 3387 D  1-1  Glossop
        25th Oct  r H KETTERING                 4200 L  1-3  Bottom

1961/2   9th Sep Q1 H LOUTH U                   2218 L  3-4  Longworth, Flack, Smith

1962/3   8th Sep Q1 A Spalding U                     W  3-1  Longworth(2), Topley
        22nd Sep Q2 H GRANTHAM                  2273 W  3-2  White, Topley, Bull
         6th Oct Q3 H SKEGNESS T                2510 W  1-0  Bull
        20th Oct Q4 H KETTERING T               3759 W  2-0  Bull(2)
         3rd Nov  1 H KING'S LYNN               4788 L  1-2  Bull

1963/4   7th Sep Q1 A Holbeach                       D  2-2  Coates, Godbold
        11th Sep  r H HOLBEACH                       L  0-1

1964/5   5th Sep Q1 H SPALDING U                 250 L  0-14

1965/6   4th Sep Q1 A Skegness T                 614 L  2-3  Lakin, Roche

1966/7   3rd Sep Q1 H STAMFORD                  1500 W  4-0  Barrowcliffe, Howells, Rayner, Baker
        17th Sep Q2 H SPALDING                  2500 W  2-0  Robinson, Rayner
         1st Oct Q3 A King's Lynn               3077 W  5-2  Robinson, Rayner(3), Baker
        15th Oct Q4 H GRANTHAM                  4462 L  1-4  Clifton

1967/8  16th Sep Q1 H HOLBEACH U                1933 D  1-1  Thompson
        20th Sep  r A Holbeach U                 891 W  2-0  Rayner(2)
        30th Sep Q2 H LOUTH U                   2464 W  1-0  Thompson
        14th Oct Q3 H KING'S LYNN               2879 W  2-0  Robinson, Parry
        28th Oct Q4 H BEDFORD T                 4200 D  1-1  Rayner
        30th Oct  r A Bedford T                 5137 W  3-2  Rayner(2), Howells
         9th Dec  1 A Corby T                   2431 W  3-0  Bowers, Robinson, Rayner
         6th Jan  2 H ORIENT                    7110 D  1-1  o.g.
        15th Jan  r A Orient                   11493 L  1-2  Thompson

1968/9   2nd Nov Q4 H GRANTHAM                  4553 D  2-2  Kevan(2)
         6th Nov  r A Grantham                  2127 L  1-2  Alexander

1969/70  6th Sep  P H WISBECH T                 2440 W  2-1  McLean, Cobb
        20th Sep Q1 A Spalding U                1973 W  4-0  McLean(2), Smith, Robinson
         4th Oct Q2 H BOURNE T                  2539 D  0-0
         8th Oct  r H BOURNE T                  3497 W  2-0  Alexander, Opponent
        18th Oct Q3 A King's Lynn               3561 L  1-2  McLean

1970/1  19th Sep Q1 H HOLBEACH U                1781 W  4-0  Smith, Jobling, Froggatt, MacKay
        10th Oct Q2 H LINCOLN U                 1931 W  1-0  Smith
        24th Oct Q3 A Boston                    2700 W  4-0  Bates, Smith, Froggatt, Croy
         7th Nov Q4 A Frickley Col              1375 W  3-1  Bates(2), Froggatt
        21st Nov  1 A Southport                 3803 W  2-0  Bates, MacKay
        12th Dec  2 H YORK C                    6218 L  1-2  Bates

1971/2   6th Nov Q4 A Winterton Rangers          949 W  3-0  Hughes, Svarc, Wilkinson
        20th Nov  1 A Ellesmere Port            1457 W  3-0  Wilkinson, Svarc, Coates
        11th Dec  2 H HARTLEPOOL U              4738 W  2-1  Smith, Froggatt
        15th Jan  3 H PORTSMOUTH                8300 L  0-1

1972/3   4th Nov Q4 A Bury T                    1100 W  3-1  Conde, Froggatt, Svarc
        18th Nov  1 H LANCASTER C               2529 L  1-2  Conde

1973/4   3rd Nov Q4 A Corby T                   1162 W  2-1  Tees(2)
        24th Nov  1 H HAYES                     2400 D  0-0
        28th Nov  r A Hayes                      894 W  2-1  Tewley, Froggatt
        15th Dec  2 H HITCHIN T                 3180 W  1-0  Conde
         5th Jan  3 A Derby County             25788 D  0-0
         9th Jan  r H DERBY COUNTY             11000 L  1-6  Conde

1974/5   2nd Nov Q4 A Enderby T                      W  2-1  Tewley(2)
        23rd Nov  1 A Chesterfield              6319 L  1-3  Tewley

1975/6   1st Nov Q4 A Kettering                 3024 W  4-3  Wilkinson, Callery, Kabia, Bolland
        22nd Nov  1 H LINCOLN C                 6800 L  0-1

1976/7   6th Nov Q4 A Goole T                   1500 D  1-1  Adamson
        10th Nov  r H GOOLE T                        L  1-3  Poplar

1977/8   5th Nov Q4 H AP LEAMINGTON             1600 L  1-2  Adamson

1978/9   2nd Sep  P A Heanor                     230 W  3-0  Kabia, Thompson, Brown
        16th Sep Q1 A Sutton T                   385 D  0-0
        20th Sep  r H SUTTON T                  1426 W  4-0  Poplar, Moyes, Brown, o.g.
         7th Oct Q2 A Retford T                  600 W  4-1  Brown, Kabia, Hector, Poplar
        21st Oct Q3 H GAINSBOROUGH T            2160 W  3-0  Adamson(2), Kabia
         4th Nov Q4 A Kettering T               3103 W  3-1  Hector, Moyes, o.g.
        25th Nov  1 A Tranmere R                2424 L  1-2  Moyes

1979/80 15th Sep Q1 A Ely C                      901 W  2-1  Kabia, o.g.
         6th Oct Q2 A Stamford                  1160 W  5-0  Kabia(2), Brown, Adamson, Poplar
        20th Oct Q3 A Wisbech T                 1761 W  5-1  Brown(3), Kabia, Adamson
         3rd Nov Q4 H NUNEATON B                2460 D  1-1  Froggatt
         6th Nov  r A Nuneaton B                2583 L  1-2  Brown

1980/1  13th Sep Q1 H SKEGNESS T                1074 W  3-0  Adamson, Kabia, Simpson
        27th Sep Q2 A Grantham                  1392 W  3-1  Leigh, Hubbard, Kabia
        18th Oct Q3 H BARTON T                  1288 W  2-0  Hubbard(2)
         1st Nov Q4 A Corby T                   2839 W  1-0  Brown
        22nd Nov  1 H ROTHERHAM                 6004 L  0-4

1981/2  19th Sep Q1 H SUTTON T                  1331 W  2-1  Phillips, Cox
         3rd Oct Q2 H ALFRETON                  1258 W  2-0  Adamson(2)
        17th Oct Q3 H N FERRIBY U               1322 W  4-0  Parr, Adamson, Allen, Hubbard
        31st Oct Q4 H DUNSTABLE                 1465 W  3-1  Annable(2), Bartlett
        21st Nov  1 H KETTERING                 2826 L  0-1

1982/3  30th Oct Q4 H SHIFNAL T                 1308 W  4-1  Cox, Lumby, Cook, Mallinder
        20th Nov  1 H CREWE ALEXANDRA           3311 W  3-1  Cook(2), Lumby
        11th Dec  2 H SHEFFIELD U               5729 D  1-1  Lumby
        14th Dec  r A Sheffield U              11045 L  1-5  Gilbert

1983/4  29th Oct Q4 H STAFFORD R                1349 W  3-1  Cook(2), Mallinder
        19th Nov  1 H BURY                      2624 L  0-3

1984/5  27th Oct Q4 A Barnet                    1003 L  1-3  Cook

1985/6  16th Nov  1 A Runcorn                   1315 D  2-2  Casey, Nuttell
        20th Nov  r H RUNCORN                   2158 D  1-1  Gilbert
        25th Nov r2 A Runcorn                   2525 L  1-4  Gilbert

1986/7  25th Oct Q4 H GAINSBOROUGH T            1738 W  6-0  Hooks, Fee(2), Ward(2), Thomson
        15th Nov  1 A Runcorn                   1763 D  1-1  Fee
        19th Nov  r H RUNCORN                   3164 L  1-2  Lissaman

1987/8  24th Oct Q4 H WELLING                   1343 D  1-1  Wilson
        28th Oct  r A Welling                   1070 L  2-3  Brown, Wilson

1988/9  17th Sep Q1 H COVENTRY SPORTING         1611 W  8-1  Beech(2), Creane, Ward, Wilson(4)
         1st Oct Q2 H MILE OAK ROVERS & YOUTH   1238 W  5-0  Hamill, Cook(4)
        15th Oct Q3 H HINCKLEY                  1360 L  3-4  Cook(2), Wilson

1989/90 16th Sep Q1 H LEEK                      1258 D  3-3  Moore, Crombie, Hamill
        19th Sep  r A Leek                       616 W  3-0  Cook, Simpson, Hamill
        30th Sep Q2 H ALFRETON T                1336 W  1-0  Grocock
        14th Oct Q3 A Matlock T                  690 D  1-1  Grocock
        18th Oct  r H MATLOCK T                 1544 L  0-1

1990/1  15th Sep Q1 H LOWESTOFT T               1139 W  7-0  Cook(4), Cavell(2), Raffell
        29th Sep Q2 H VS RUGBY                  1245 W  3-1  Tomlinson(3)
        13th Oct Q3 A Boreham Wood               564 D  1-1  Cook
        17th Oct  r H BOREHAM WOOD              1456 W  4-0  Cook(2), Cavell(2)
        27th Oct Q4 A Dartford                   805 D  1-1  Beech
        31st Oct  r H DARTFORD                  1774 W  2-1  Vaughan, Cook
        17th Nov  1 H WYCOMBE WANDERERS         2755 D  1-1  Cavell
        21st Nov  r A Wycombe Wanderers         4954 L  0-4

1991/2  14th Sep Q1 A Blakenall                  502 W  2-1  Cavell, Jones
        28th Sep Q2 H TAMWORTH                  1375 D  1-1  Jones
         1st Oct  r A Tamworth                  1215 L  0-1

1992/3  12th Sep Q1 H KING'S LYNN               1013 W  2-1  Jones(2)
        26th Sep Q2 H AVELEY                     882 L  1-2  Munton

1993/4  11th Sep Q1 H BRAINTREE U                802 D  1-1  Munton
        14th Sep  r A Braintree U                420 W  2-1  Luke, Trott
        25th Sep Q2 H CANVEY ISLAND              855 L  2-3  Fee, Riley

1994/5  10th Sep Q1 H HARWICH & PARKESTON       1057 W  2-0  Munton, Hardwick
        24th Sep Q2 H HALSTEAD T                1085 W  3-0  Munton(3)
         8th Oct Q3 A Heybridge Swifts           447 L  0-3

1995/6   9th Sep Q1 H WISBECH T                  983 L  1-2  Gray

1996/7  14th Sep Q1 A Maldon T                   235 W  7-2  Fee, L.Chambers, Mason(3), Munton, Williams
        28th Sep Q2 H BISHOP'S STORTFORD         977 W  3-0  Williams, Appleby, L.Chambers
        12th Oct Q3 H SUDBURY WANDERERS         1058 W 10-1  Williams(3), Hardy, Brown, Appleby(2), Mason, Smaller, Armstrong
        26th Oct Q4 A Bedworth U                1174 W  2-0  Williams, S.Chambers
        16th Nov  1 H MORECAMBE                 2935 W  3-0  L.Chambers(2), S.Chambers
         7th Dec  2 A Chester C                 3344 L  0-1

1997/8  25th Oct Q4 A Knypersley Victoria        575 W  1-0  Cavell
        15th Nov  1 A Ilkeston T                2504 L  1-2  Cavell

1998/9   3rd Oct Q2 A Congleton T                231 L  0-1

1999/00 18th Sep Q2 H OLDBURY U                  938 W  3-1  Wilson, Norris, Rennie
         2nd Oct Q3 H PURFLEET                  1024 W  4-0  Stanhope, Rawle(2), Wilson
        16th Oct Q4 A Kingstonian               1188 D  0-0
        20th Oct  r H KINGSTONIAN               2120 L  0-3

2000/1  28th Oct Q4 H BURTON ALBION             2144 D  1-1  Charlery
        31st Oct  r A Burton Albion             2299 L  2-3  Charlery, Stanhope

2001/2  27th Oct Q4 H BRIGG TOWN                1727 L  0-1

2002/3  16th Nov  1 A Northampton T             4373 L  2-3  Battersby, Higgins

2003/4   8th Nov  1 A Macclesfield T            2059 L  0-3

2004/5  13th Nov  1 H HORNCHURCH                2437 W  5-2  L.Thompson, McManus(2), Noble, Ellender
         4th Dec  2 A Hereford United           3601 W  3-2  Lee, Kirk(2)
         8th Jan  3 A Hartlepool United         5342 D  0-0
        19th Jan  r H HARTLEPOOL UNITED         3653 L  0-1

2005/6   5th Nov  1 A Swindon T                 3814 D  2-2  Rusk, o.g.
        16th Nov  r H SWINDON T                 2476 W  4-1  Joachim(2), Maylett, Lee
         4th Dec  2 H DONCASTER R               3995 L  1-2  Futcher

2006/7  11th Nov  1 A AFC Bournemouth           4263 L  0-4

2007/8  29th Sep Q2 H BUXTON                    1346 W  4-1  Leabon(2), Galbraith, Froggatt
        14th Oct Q3 H HINCKLEY UNITED           1425 W  4-1  Leabon(2), Crane, Thompson
        27th Oct Q4 A Workington                 635 L  0-1

2008/9  13th Sep Q1 H GLAPWELL                   857 W  6-1  Melton, Leabon, Ryan(3), Rowan
        27th Sep Q2 H STAMFORD AFC              1125 W  2-1  Froggatt(2)
        11th Oct Q3 A Southport                  792 W  2-0  Leabon, Rowan
        25th Oct Q4 H CAMBRIDGE UNITED          1956 L  2-3  Leabon, Ryan

2009/10 12th Sep Q1 H LOUGHBOROUGH DYNAMO        941 W  4-2  Newsham, Suarez, Pearson(2)
        26th Sep Q2 A Lowestoft T               1134 L  0-1

2010/1  25th Sep Q2 H WORCESTER CITY            1352 L  2-3  Newsham, Yates

2011/2   1st Oct Q2 H KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC         817 D  0-0
         4th Oct  r A Kidsgrove Athletic         280 L  0-2

2012/3  22nd Sep Q2 H KETTERING TOWN             901 W  1-0  B.Fairclough
         6th Oct Q3 A Tadcaster Albion           368 W  2-0  Jones, Newsham
        20th Oct Q4 H ALTRINCHAM                1200 L  1-3  Jones

2013/4  28th Sep Q2 A Stafford Rangers           519 W  4-0  Weir-Daley(2), Miller (2)
         6th Oct Q3 A Brackley Town              406 L  0-2

2014/5  27th Sep Q2 H DEREHAM TOWN               836 W  3-1  Fallah, Southwell, Mills
        11th Oct Q3 A Leek Town                  769 L  0-2


Database copyright © Ken Fox 1995-2014.


Back to the Boston United Home Page.