Home Results Table Squad Statistics

Boston United's Season 1974/5

 Date         V C Opponents                    Att. Result      1             2              3             4             5             6             7             8             9            10            11            Sub
 Sat 17th Aug H N RUNCORN                           W  3-0  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Moyes(2)      Bate        Howells(1)      Wright        Tewley        M.Walker      Woodward      Wilkinson     Sparkes
 Wed 21st Aug H S WIGAN ATHLETIC                    W  2-1  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Gaunt         Howells     Moyes           Tewley        Wright        Bate(1)       Woodward(1)   Wilkinson     Sparkes
 Sat 24th Aug A N Barrow                        482 D  1-1  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Moyes         Bate        Howells         Tewley        Wright        M.Walker(1)   Woodward      Wilkinson     Gaunt
 Wed 28th Aug A N Worksop Town                 1362 W  2-0  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Moyes         Bate        Howells(1)      Tewley        Wright        M.Walker      Woodward(1)   Wilkinson     Gaunt
 Sat 31st Aug H N BUXTON                            W  5-2  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Moyes(1)      Bate        Howells(1)      Tewley        Gaunt         M.Walker(2)   Woodward      Wilkinson(1)  Sparkes
 Mon  2nd Sep H N GOOLE TOWN                        L  0-1  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Moyes         Bate        Howells         Tewley        Gaunt         M.Walker      Woodward      Wilkinson     Sparkes
 Sat  7th Sep A N Skelmersdale United               L  1-2  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Moyes         Bate        Howells(1)      Tewley        Gaunt         M.Walker      Woodward      Wilkinson     Hallam
 Wed 11th Sep A N Scarborough                  1279 L  0-1  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Hallam        Bate        Howells         Woodward      Tewley        M.Walker      Smith         Wilkinson     Moyes
 Sat 14th Sep H N BANGOR CITY                  1300 W  2-1  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Moyes(1)      Bate        Howells         Woodward      Tewley        Smith         M.Walker      Wilkinson(1)  Hallam
 Mon 16th Sep H N WORKSOP TOWN                      L  0-1  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Moyes         Bate        Howells         Wilkinson     Tewley        Smith         M.Walker      Woodward      Sparkes
 Sat 21st Sep A N Stafford Rangers                  D  2-2  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Moyes(1)      Bate        Howells         Tewley(1)     Woodward      M.Walker      Taylor        Wilkinson     Wright
 Mon 23rd Sep A N Altrincham                        L  1-5  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Moyes         Bate        Howells         Tewley        M.Walker      Fidler(1)     Taylor        Wilkinson     Woodward
 Sat 28th Sep H N WIGAN ATHLETIC                    D  1-1  N.Simpson     Moyes          O.Simpson     Taylor        Bate        Howells         Woodward      Wright        M.Walker(1)   Fidler        Wilkinson     Tewley
 Mon 30th Sep H N ALTRINCHAM                        L  0-2  N.Simpson     Lakin          O.Simpson     Moyes         Bate        Howells         Wright        Taylor        M.Walker      Fidler        Wilkinson     Woodward
 Sat  5th Oct A N Morecambe                         L  0-1  Arblaster     Lakin          Moyes         Wright        Bate        Howells         Tewley        M.Walker      Fidler        Taylor        Wilkinson     Sparkes
 Sat 12th Oct H N SOUTH LIVERPOOL              1050 D  2-2  N.Simpson     Lakin          O.Simpson     Wright        Bate        Howells         Tewley        Taylor        M.Walker      Kabia(2)      Wilkinson     Sparkes
 Mon 14th Oct H N SCARBOROUGH                  1350 W  2-1  N.Simpson     Lakin          O.Simpson     Wright        Bate        Howells         Tewley        Taylor(1)     M.Walker(1)   Kabia         Sparkes       Hallam
 Sat 19th Oct H N FLEETWOOD                         W  3-2  N.Simpson     Lakin          O.Simpson     Wright        Bate        Howells         Tewley        Taylor        M.Walker      Kabia(2)      Wilkinson     Sparkes
 Wed 22nd Oct A N Goole Town                    930 W  1-0  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Wright        Bate        Howells         Tewley        Taylor        M.Walker      Kabia(1)      Wilkinson     Hallam
 Sat 26th Oct H N NETHERFIELD                  1400 W  4-0  Arblaster     Hallam         O.Simpson     Wright        Bate(1)     Howells         Tewley        Taylor        M.Walker(1)   Kabia(2)      Wilkinson     Sparkes
 Wed 30th Oct H N GATESHEAD                    1300 L  0-1  Arblaster     Hallam         O.Simpson     Wright        Bate        Howells         Tewley        Taylor        M.Walker      Kabia         Wilkinson     Fidler
 Sat  2nd Nov A F Enderby Town                      W  2-1  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Moyes         Bate        Howells         Tewley(2)     Hallam        M.Walker      Kabia         Wilkinson     Fidler
 Wed  6th Nov A N Gateshead                         D  1-1  Howells
 Sat  9th Nov H N SKELMERSDALE UNITED               W  2-0  Kabia, Tewley
 Tue 12th Nov A I Dartford                          L  1-3  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Moyes         Bate        Howells         Tewley        Kabia         M.Walker      Taylor        Wilkinson     Fidler
 Sat 16th Nov A N Macclesfield Town                 L  0-2  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Hallam        Howells     Taylor          Tewley        Fidler        M.Walker      Kabia         Wilkinson     Sparkes
 Mon 18th Nov H L SCUNTHORPE UNITED                 W  5-4  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson(1)  Moyes(1)      Howells     Taylor(1)       Tewley        Hallam        Fidler(1)     Kabia         Wilkinson(1)  Sparkes
 Sat 23rd Nov A F Chesterfield                 6300 L  1-3  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Moyes         Bate        Howells         Tewley(1)     Hallam        Fidler        Kabia         Wilkinson     Wright
 Sat 30th Nov A N South Liverpool                   D  1-1  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Moyes         Bate        Howells         Tewley        Taylor        Fidler        Kabia(1)      Wilkinson     Wright
 Sat  7th Dec H N STAFFORD RANGERS             1350 D  0-0  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Moyes         Bate        Howells         Tewley        Taylor        M.Walker      Kabia         Wilkinson     Wright
 Mon  9th Dec H I DARTFORD                     1150 D  2-2  P.Walker      Lakin          O.Simpson     Hallam        Bate(1)     Howells         Wright        Taylor        M.Walker(1)   Kabia         Wilkinson     Moore
 Sat 21st Dec H N MOSSLEY                           D  1-1  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Hallam        Bate        Howells         Tewley(1)     Taylor        Krangle       Kabia         Wilkinson     Fidler
 Thu 26th Dec A N Gainsborough Trinity              W  2-0  P.Walker      Lakin          O.Simpson     Wright        Bate        Howells         Tewley(1)     Taylor        Fidler        Kabia(1)      Wilkinson     Hallam
 Sat 28th Dec A N Runcorn                           L  1-5  Arblaster     Lakin          O.Simpson     Grummett      Bate        Howells         Tewley        Taylor        Fidler        Kabia(1)      Wilkinson     Wright
 Wed  1st Jan H N GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY         1500 W  3-1  McPherson     Lakin          O.Simpson     Wright        Bate        Grummett        Tewley(1)     Taylor        Moore(1)      Kabia         Wilkinson(1)  Hallam
 Sat  4th Jan H N GREAT HARWOOD                     D  2-2  Kabia(2)
 Sat 18th Jan A N Mossley                           L  1-2  N.Simpson     Lakin          O.Simpson     Taylor        Bate        Grummett        Tewley        Wright        Fidler        Kabia(1)      Wilkinson     M.Walker
 Thu 23rd Jan A T Buxton                            D  0-0  N.Simpson     Lakin          Taylor        Grummett      Bate        Howells         Tewley        Wright        Fidler        Kabia         Wilkinson     M.Walker
 Sat 25th Jan H N MORECAMBE                         W  2-1  N.Simpson     Lakin          Taylor        Grummett      Bate        Howells         Tewley(1)     Wright        M.Walker(1)   Kabia         Wilkinson     Moyes
 Mon 27th Jan H T BUXTON                            W  4-1  N.Simpson     Lakin          Taylor        Grummett(1)   Bate        Howells         Tewley(1)     Wright        Fidler(1)     Kabia         Wilkinson(1)  M.Walker
 Sat  1st Feb H T SCARBOROUGH                       D  1-1  N.Simpson     Lakin          Taylor        Wright        Bate        Howells         Tewley        Grummett      Fidler(1)     Kabia         Wilkinson     M.Walker
 Wed  5th Feb A T Scarborough                       L  0-1  Arblaster     Lakin          Taylor        Wright        Bate        Howells         Tewley        Grummett      Fidler        Kabia         Wilkinson     Moyes
 Sat  8th Feb A N Fleetwood                     110 W  3-0  N.Simpson     Lakin          Taylor(1)     Wright        Bate        Grummett(2)     Tewley        Moyes         Fidler        Kabia         M.Walker      O.Simpson
 Sat 15th Feb H N NORTHWICH VICTORIA           1000 W  2-0  N.Simpson     Lakin          Taylor        Moyes(1)      Bate        Howells         Tewley        Coxon         Fidler        Kabia         Wilkinson     M.Walker
 Mon 17th Feb H L LINCOLN CITY                      L  0-3  N.Simpson     Lakin          O.Simpson     Grummett      Bate        Howells         Tewley        Moyes         Fidler        Kabia         Wilkinson     M.Walker
 Sat 22nd Feb A N Great Harwood                 331 L  1-4  N.Simpson     Lakin          Taylor        Moyes         Bate        Howells         Tewley        Grummett      M.Walker      Kabia(1)      Wilkinson     O.Simpson
 Sat  1st Mar A C Worksop Town                  806 L  0-1  N.Simpson     O.Simpson      Taylor        Moyes         Bate        Howells         Tewley        Grummett      Kabia         M.Walker      Wilkinson     Wright
 Sat  8th Mar A N Northwich Victoria            717 D  1-1  N.Simpson     O.Simpson      Taylor        Moyes         Bate        Howells         Wright        Grummett      Fidler        M.Walker(1)   Wilkinson     Tewley
 Sat 15th Mar A N Netherfield                       W  2-1  N.Simpson     Lakin          Taylor        Moyes         Bate        Howells         Wright        M.Walker(2)   Fidler        Grummett      Wilkinson     Kabia
 Sat 22nd Mar H N BARROW                            D  0-0  N.Simpson     Lakin          Taylor        Moyes         Bate        Grummett        Tewley        Wright        Kabia         M.Walker      Wilkinson     Coxon
 Fri 28th Mar H N LANCASTER CITY                    L  0-3
 Sat 29th Mar A N Wigan Athletic                    L  1-2  M.Walker
 Mon 31st Mar H N MACCLESFIELD TOWN                 D  1-1  Bate
 Sat  5th Apr A N Bangor City                       L  0-1  Procter       Coxon          O.Simpson     Moyes         Bate        Howells         Tewley        Grummett      Kabia         M.Walker      Wilkinson     Fidler
 Tue  8th Apr A N Buxton                            W  1-0  Wilkinson
 Mon 14th Apr H N MATLOCK TOWN                  600 D  3-3  Procter       Hallam         O.Simpson     Coxon         Bate        Howells         Tewley        M.Walker(1)   Fidler(1)     Kabia(1)      Wilkinson     Allen
 Thu 17th Apr A N Matlock Town                      D  3-3  Procter       Hallam         Moyes         Grummett      Bate        Coxon           Tewley        M.Walker(1)   Fidler(1)     Kabia         Allen(1)      Howellls
 Sat 19th Apr A N Lancaster City                    L  0-2  Procter       Hallam         Moyes         Coxon         Bate        Grummett        Tewley        M.Walker      Moore         Kabia         Allen         Fidler

KEY:
V - Venue
  • H - Home
  • A - Away
C - Competition
  • N - Northern Premier League
  • F - FA Cup
  • C - Watney Northern Premier League Cup
  • S - Watney Northern Premier League Shield
  • I - Inter-League Challenge
  • L - Lincolnshire County Cup
  • T - FA Trophy

Database copyright © Ken Fox 2004.


<< 70/1 71/2 72/3 73/4 74/5 75/6 76/7 77/8 78/9 79/80 >>