Boston United's Season 1947/48
Date V C Opponents Att. Result 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Mon 18th Aug A U Bergen op Zoom W 5-2 Bayne Darwin(1) Clark Martin Depear Pond Houghton(2) Stone(1) Sharp(1) Mitcham Jennings
Sat 23rd Aug H M PETERBOROUGH UNITED 5234 L 0-1 Bayne Darwin Long Pond Depear Everett Houghton Stone Copestake Martin Jennings
Thu 28th Aug A M Grantham L 0-3 Bayne Darwin Long Martin Depear Everett Houghton Stone Sharp Copestake Mitcham
Sat 30th Aug A M Peterborough United 6080 D 1-1 Bayne Darwin Long Everett Depear Martin Houghton Stone(1) Copestake Clark Mitcham
Thu 4th Sep H M GRANTHAM 5186 W 3-2 Bayne Darwin Long Everett(1) Depear Martin Houghton Copestake Sharp Stone(2) Mitcham
Sat 6th Sep H M BRADFORD PARK AVENUE RESERVES 5042 W 6-3 Bayne Darwin(1) Long Everett Depear Martin Burrows Copestake(1) Sharp(2) Stone(2) Mitcham
Thu 11th Sep A M Ollerton Colliery W 2-1 Bayne Rawding Long Darwin(1) Depear Martin Burrows Copestake Sharp(1) Stone Mitcham
Sat 13th Sep A M Hull City Reserves W 2-0 Bayne Darwin Long Everett Depear Martin Burrows(2) Copestake Sharp Stone Mitcham
Thu 18th Sep H M OLLERTON COLLIERY 4155 W 5-1 Bayne Darwin(1) Long Martin Depear Everett Burrows(1) Copestake Sharp(1) Stone Mitcham(2)
Sat 20th Sep H M FRICKLEY COLLIERY 5815 W 2-1 Bayne Rawding Long Everett Depear Martin Burrows Copestake Sharp(1) Stone(1) Mitcham
Sat 27th Sep A M Mansfield Town Reserves W 4-1 Bayne Darwin Long Everett Depear Martin Burrows Copestake Dagg(2) Stone(2) Mitcham
Sat 4th Oct H F GELDING COLLIERY 5777 W 5-3 Bayne Darwin Long Everett Depear Martin Houghton Copestake(1) Dagg(2) Stone(2) Mitcham
Sat 11th Oct H M HULL CITY RESERVES 5834 W 4-1 Bayne Darwin Long Everett Depear Martin Houghton Copestake Dagg(2) Stone(1) Mitcham(1)
Sat 18th Oct A F Ilkeston Town 7000 L 0-1 Bayne Darwin Long Everett Depear Martin Houghton Copestake Dagg Stone Mitcham
Sat 25th Oct A M York City Reserves D 3-3 Bayne Darwin Long Everett Depear Martin Houghton Copestake Dagg(1) Stone(1) Mitcham(1)
Sat 1st Nov A M Notts County Reserves W 2-0 Bayne Darwin Long Everett Depear Martin Houghton Copestake Dagg Stone(1) Mitcham(1)
Sat 8th Nov H M NOTTS COUNTY RESERVES 4563 W 2-0 Bayne Darwin Long Everett Depear Martin Houghton Copestake Dagg(1) Brown Mitcham(1)
Sat 15th Nov H M ROTHERHAM UNITED RESERVES 4366 W 2-1 Bayne Darwin Long Everett Depear Martin Houghton Copestake Dagg(1) Brown(1) Mitcham
Sat 22nd Nov H M SCARBOROUGH 4329 W 4-0 Bayne Darwin Long Everett Depear Martin Copestake Brown Dagg Stone(3) Mitcham(1)
Sat 29th Nov A M Frickley Colliery L 3-6 Bayne Darwin Long Pond Depear Everett Copestake Brown(1) Dagg(1) Stone(1) Mitcham
Sat 6th Dec H M BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 3738 W 5-0 Bayne Darwin Long Everett Depear Martin Copestake Stone(2) Dagg(1) Brown(2) Mitcham
Sat 13th Dec H M RANSOME AND MARLES 3790 W 3-1 Bayne Darwin Long Everett Depear Martin Copestake Stone(1) Dagg Brown(2) Mitcham
Fri 26th Dec H M LINCOLN CITY RESERVES 7039 W 2-1 Bayne Darwin Long Everett Depear Martin Copestake Stone Dagg Brown(1) Mitcham(1)
Sat 27th Dec A M Lincoln City Reserves 6384 W 1-0 Bayne Darwin Long Everett Depear Martin Copestake Stone Dagg(1) Brown Mitcham
Thu 1st Jan H M YORK CITY RESERVES 3359 W 6-4 Bayne Darwin(1) Long Everett Depear Martin Houghton(1) Copestake Sharp Stone(3) Mitcham(1)
Sat 3rd Jan A M Shrewsbury Town L 0-4 Bayne Darwin Long Copestake Depear Everett Houghton Stone Dagg Brown Mitcham
Sat 10th Jan H M MANSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 4179 L 2-3 Bayne Rawding Long Everett(1) Depear Pond Houghton Stone(1) Copestake Brown Mitcham
Sat 17th Jan A M Bradford Park Avenue Reserves L 0-7 Bayne Rawding Long Bell Troth Perritt Burrows Beaumont Dagg Martin Mitcham
Sat 24th Jan A M Denaby United L 1-4 Bayne Rawding Long Perritt Depear Martin Houghton Stone Copestake Beaumont(1) Mitcham
Sat 31st Jan H M DONCASTER ROVERS RESERVES 4315 W 3-1 Bayne Rawding Troth Everett Depear Martin Houghton Copestake Stone(2) Beaumont Mitcham(1)
Sat 7th Feb A M Doncaster Rovers Reserves W 3-0 Bayne Rawding Troth Everett Depear Martin Houghton(1) Copestake Stone(2) Beaumont Mitcham
Sat 14th Feb H M NOTTINGHAM FOREST RESERVES 4716 L 1-3 Bayne Rawding Taylor Everett Depear Martin Houghton Copestake Stone Beaumont(1) Mitcham
Sat 21st Feb H L GRANTHAM 4015 W 3-2 Eaglen Rawding Long Everett Depear Martin Houghton Stone(1) Sharp(2) Beaumont Mitcham
Sat 28th Feb A M Bradford City Reserves D 1-1 Bayne Rawding Long Everett Depear Martin Houghton Copestake Sharp Beaumont(1) Mitcham
Thu 4th Mar H M DENABY UNITED 2242 L 0-2 Bayne Rawding Long Everett Depear Martin Houghton Beaumont Winters Brown Mitcham
Sat 6th Mar A M Scunthorpe and Lindsey United L 1-2 Bayne Rawding Long Everett Depear Beaumont Houghton(1) Stone Winters Brown Taylor
Sat 20th Mar H M GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 4760 W 4-0 Bayne Rawding Long Everett(1) Depear Beaumont Houghton(1) Stone Winters(1) Brown Taylor(1)
Fri 26th Mar H M GRIMSBY TOWN RESERVES 7482 L 1-2 Bayne Rawding Long Everett(1) Depear Martin Houghton Stone Winters Brown Taylor
Sat 27th Mar A L Gainsborough Trinity L 1-2 Bayne Rawding Long Everett Depear Beaumont Houghton(1) Stone Winters Brown Taylor
Mon 29th Mar A M Grimsby Town Reserves L 2-3 Bayne Rawding Long Everett Depear Taylor Houghton Stone Sharp(2) Martin Beaumont
Sat 3rd Apr A M Ransome and Marles L 2-4 Bayne Rawding Long Martin Depear Everett Beaumont Stone Sharp Winters(2) Houghton
Sat 10th Apr A M Gainsborough Trinity L 1-3 Bayne Rawding Long Everett Depear Beaumont Stone Winters Sharp(1) Martin Mitcham
Mon 12th Apr H M SHREWSBURY TOWN 7181 D 2-2 Bayne Rawding Long(1) Everett Depear Beaumont Houghton(1) Winters Sharp Stone Taylor
Sat 17th Apr H M SCUNTHORPE AND LINDSEY UNITED 6013 W 3-2 Bayne Rawding Bartley Beaumont Clark Taylor Burrows Stone Sharp(1) Martin Mitcham(1)
Thu 22nd Apr A M Nottingham Forest Reserves L 0-1 Bayne Rawding Bartley Stafford Clark Beaumont Copestake Stone Sharp Brown Mitcham
Sat 24th Apr A M Scarborough L 0-2 Bayne Rawding Bartley Everett Clark Beaumont Copestake Stone Sharp Brown Mitcham
Tue 28th Apr H H LEEDS UNITED 6219 W 4-3 Bayne Rawding Clark Beaumont Depear Bartley(1) Houghton(1) Stone(2) Sharp Brown Mitcham
Sat 1st May A M Rotherham United Reserves L 0-5 Bayne Rawding Clark Beaumont Depear Bartley Houghton Bird Sharp Brown Mitcham
KEY:
V - Venue
|
C - Competition
- M - Midland League
- L - Lincolnshire Senior Cup
- F - FA Cup
- H - Mather Cup
- U - Friendly
|
Database copyright © Ken Fox 2004.