Home Results Table Squad Statistics

Boston United's Season 1946/47

 Date         V C Opponents                     Att.  Result      1              2               3              4              5              6              7              8              9             10             11
 Sat 24th Aug H U BERGEN OP ZOOM                      L  2-3  Eaglen         Bartley         Cook           Pate           Joyce        Harris           Houghton       Harvey(1)      Sharp          Martin         Mitcham
 Sat 31st Aug A M Peterborough United            6000 D  2-2  Bayne          Pate            Cook           Harris(1)      Humphris     Bartley          Houghton       Browning       Sharp(1)       Martin         Mitcham
 Mon  2nd Sep A M Shrewsbury Town                     L  1-4  Bayne          Simmonds        Bartley        Harris         Humphris     Pate             Browning       Gardner        Sharp(1)       Stewart        Mitcham
 Thu  5th Sep H M GRANTHAM                            D  1-1  Bayne          Simmonds        Bartley        Pate           Humphris     Harris           Browning       Gardner        Sharp          Stewart        Mitcham(1)
 Sat  7th Sep H M PETERBOROUGH UNITED            5421 D  2-2  Bayne          Pate(1)         Simmonds       Cook           Harris       Humphris         Gardner        Martin         Bartley        Stewart(1)     Mitcham
 Thu 12th Sep A M Grantham                            L  0-6  Bayne          Simmonds        Cook           Pate           Humphris     Martin           Houghton       Cieplinski     Sharp          Stewart        Mitcham
 Sat 14th Sep H M FRICKLEY COLLIERY              4528 D  1-1  Bayne          Bartley         Cook           Pate           Robinson     Harris           Houghton       Martin         Sharp(1)       Stewart        Mitcham
 Thu 19th Sep H M SCUNTHORPE AND LINDSEY UNITED  4576 D  2-2  Bayne          Troth           Robinson       Harris         Joyce        Pond             Houghton(1)    Browning(1)    Sharp          Stewart        Mitcham
 Sat 21st Sep A M Barnsley Reserves                   L  1-9  Bayne          Troth           Robinson       Harris         Joyce        Pond             Houghton       Browning       Sharp(1)       Stewart        Mitcham
 Sat 28th Sep A M Notts County Reserves               L  1-3  Bayne          Troth           Bartley        Harris         Joyce        Pond             Houghton       Browning(1)    Bray           Martin         Mitcham
 Sat  5th Oct A M Doncaster Rovers Reserves           W  8-3  Bayne          Troth           Bartley        Harris         Humphris     Pond             Houghton(1)    Stone(3)       Browning(4)    Martin         Mitcham
 Sat 12th Oct H M BRADFORD PARK AVENUE RESERVES  5530 W  3-2  Bayne          Troth           Bartley        Harris         Humphris     Pond             Houghton(1)    Browning(1)    Sharp(1)       Martin         Mitcham
 Sat 19th Oct A F Grantham                       6555 W  2-1  Bayne          Troth           Bartley        Harris         Humphris(1)  Pond             Houghton       Browning       Sharp          Martin(1)      Mitcham
 Sat 26th Oct H M BRADFORD CITY RESERVES         5344 W  5-3  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Humphris     Pond             Houghton(1)    Stone(3)       Browning       Towler(1)      Mitcham
 Sat  2nd Nov H F RANSOME AND MARLES             7792 W  3-1  Bayne          Troth           Bartley        Harris         Humphris     Pond             Houghton       Stone(2)       Browning(1)    Towler         Mitcham
 Sat  9th Nov A M Gainsborough Trinity                D  2-2  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Humphris     Pond             Houghton       Stone(1)       Browning       Towler(1)      Mitcham
 Sat 16th Nov A F Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  8982 L  1-4  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Humphris     Pond             Houghton       Stone          Browning(1)    Towler         Mitcham
 Sat 23rd Nov H M BARNSLEY RESERVES              4571 L  1-2  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Humphris     Pond(1)          Houghton       Rudkin         Browning       Martin         Mitcham
 Sat 30th Nov A M Ollerton Colliery                   L  3-4  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Simmonds     Pond             Houghton(1)    Stone          Browning(1)    Towler         Mitcham
 Sat  7th Dec H M OLLERTON COLLIERY              2667 L  1-3  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Pate           Robinson     Pond             Houghton       Browning       Sharp(1)       Towler         Mitcham
 Sat 14th Dec A M Mansfield Town Reserves             L  1-7  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Pate           Depear       Pond             Bartley        Stone          Sharp          Martin         Mitcham
 Sat 21st Dec H M MANSFIELD TOWN RESERVES        3210 W  7-0  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear       Pond             Houghton(1)    Stone(1)       Sharp(3)       Towler(2)      Mitcham
 Wed 25th Dec A M Lincoln City Reserves          2631 W  4-2  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear       Pond             Houghton       Stone(1)       Sharp(2)       Towler         Mitcham(1)
 Thu 26th Dec H M LINCOLN CITY RESERVES          6273 W  4-2  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear       Pond             Houghton(1)    Stone(2)       Sharp(1)       Towler         Mitcham
 Sat 28th Dec H M ROTHERHAM UNITED RESERVES      4923 W  7-2  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear       Pond             Houghton       Stone(1)       Sharp(2)       Martin(2)      Robinson(2)
 Sat  4th Jan H M HULL CITY RESERVES             4736 W  3-1  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear       Pond             Houghton       Stone          Sharp(1)       Martin(2)      Robinson
 Sat 11th Jan A M Bradford City Reserves              W  4-2  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear       Pond(1)          Houghton       Stone(1)       Sharp          Martin(2)      Robinson
 Sat 18th Jan H M DENABY UNITED                  5131 W  2-1  Bayne          Darwin          Troth(1)       Harris         Depear       Pond             Houghton(1)    Stone          Sharp          Martin         Mitcham
 Sat 25th Jan A M Rotherham United Reserves           D  2-2  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear       Pond             Houghton(1)    Gardner        Stone          Martin(1)      Mitcham
 Sat  1st Feb A M Bradford Park Avenue Reserves       L  2-5  Bayne          Darwin          Bartley        Harris         Depear       Pond             Houghton       Stone(1)       Sharp          Martin(1)      Mitcham
 Sat  8th Feb H M NOTTINGHAM FOREST RESERVES     3740 W  4-0  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Joyce        Pond             Houghton       Stone(2)       Sharp(2)       Martin         Rippin
 Sat 15th Feb H M NOTTS COUNTY RESERVES          3531 W  4-3  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear(1)    Pond             Houghton       Stone          Sharp(1)       Martin(1)      Mitcham(1)
 Sat  8th Mar H L GRANTHAM                       5923 L  3-4  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear       Pond             Houghton(1)    Daynes         Sharp          Stone(2)       Mitcham
 Sat 15th Mar H M GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY           5229 D  2-2  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Joyce          Depear       Harris           Houghton       Stone(1)       Sharp(1)       Towler         Mitcham
 Sat 22nd Mar H M SHREWSBURY TOWN                5229 W  6-3  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Joyce          Depear       Harris           Houghton(1)    Stone(2)       Sharp(3)       Towler         Mitcham
 Sat 29th Mar A M Ransome and Marles             1300 D  0-0  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear       Pond             Houghton       Browning       Sharp          Towler         Mitcham
 Fri  4th Apr H M GRIMSBY TOWN RESERVES          6441 D  2-2  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear       Pond(1)          Houghton       Stone          Sharp(1)       Towler         Mitcham
 Sat  5th Apr H M DONCASTER ROVERS RESERVES      4743 L  1-3  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear       Pond             Houghton       Stone          Sharp(1)       Towler         Mitcham
 Mon  7th Apr A M Grimsby Town Reserves               L  1-2  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear       Pond             Houghton       Stone          Sharp          Gardner        Mitcham
 Sat 12th Apr H M SCARBOROUGH                    5141 W  1-0  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear       Wroe             Houghton       Stone(1)       Sharp          Towler         Mitcham
 Sat 26th Apr A M Frickley Colliery                   W  3-1  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear       Pond             Houghton       Stone          Sharp(3)       Martin         Mitcham
 Wed 30th Apr H H SHEFFIELD UNITED               4890 W  3-2  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear       Pond             Houghton(1)    Stone          Sharp(1)       Martin(1)      Jenning
 Sat  3rd May A M Scarborough                         L  0-6  Bayne          Darwin          Troth          Harris         Depear       Pond             Houghton       Stone          Sharp          Martin         Mitcham
 Sat 10th May H M RANSOME AND MARLES             6051 W  1-0  Eaglen         Bartley         Pond           Bell           Depear       Martin           Houghton(1)    Stone          Sharp          Mitcham        Jenning
 Thu 15th May A M Hull City Reserves                  L  0-1  Eaglen         Darwin          Bartley        Pond           Harris       Martin           Houghton       Stone          Sharp          Mitcham        Jenning
 Sat 24th May A M Nottingham Forest Reserves          L  0-4  Eaglen         Darwin          Bartley        Pond           Martin       Houghton         Houghton       Danyes         Sharp          Stone          Jenning
 Wed 28th May H B IPSWICH TOWN                        L  1-2  Bayne          Darwin(1)       Bartley        Bell           Depear       Pond             Houghton       Stone          Windle         Sharp          Mitcham
 Sat 31st May A M Denaby United                       L  1-8  Bayne          Darwin          Bartley        Pond           Ramsden      Martin           Saw            Stone(1)       Stevens        Mitcham        Jenning

KEY:
V - Venue
  • H - Home
  • A - Away
C - Competition
  • M - Midland League
  • L - Lincolnshire Senior Cup
  • F - FA Cup
  • H - Mather Cup
  • B - Boston Hospital Cup
  • U - Friendly

Database copyright © Ken Fox 2004.


<<           45/6 46/7 47/8 48/9 49/50 >>