Home Results Table Squad Statistics

Boston United's Season 1949/50

 Date         V C Opponents                     Att.  Result      1              2               3              4              5              6              7              8              9             10             11
 Sat 20th Aug A M Peterborough United            7619 D  2-2  Bayne          Watford         Thompson       Jackson        Dingwall     Elliott          Longmate(2)    Stone          Clayton        Marriott       Lowder
 Wed 24th Aug A M Goole Town                          W  2-1  Bayne          Watford         Thompson       Jackson        Dingwall     Elliott          Longmate(1)    Sharp          Stone          Marriott       Lowder(1)
 Sat 27th Aug H M MANSFIELD TOWN RESERVES        5605 D  1-1  Bayne          Watford         Thompson       Jackson        Dingwall     Elliott          Longmate       Sharp          Stone          Marriott       Lowder(1)
 Sat  3rd Sep H F HOLBEACH UNITED                5188 W  7-0  Bayne          Watford         Thompson       Jackson(1)     Dingwall     Elliott          Longmate       Sharp(3)       Stone          Marriott(1)    Lowder(1)
 Thu  8th Sep A M Grantham Town                       D  1-1  Bayne          Watford         Thompson       Jackson        Dingwall     Elliott          Longmate       Sharp          Stone          Marriott       Lowder(1)
 Sat 10th Sep H M SCARBOROUGH                    4183 L  3-7  Bayne          Watford         Thompson       Jackson        Dingwall     Elliott          Murray         Stone(1)       Sharp          Marriott       Lowder(2)
 Thu 15th Sep H M GRANTHAM TOWN                  6082 D  3-3  Bayne          Watford         Thompson       Jackson(1)     Dingwall     Elliott          Stone(1)       Marriott       Clark(1)       Martin         Lowder
 Sat 17th Sep H F TEVERSAL & SILVERHILL CW       5921 W  2-1  Bayne          Watford         Thompson       Jackson        Dingwall     Elliott          Stone          Marriott(1)    Clark(1)       Martin         Lowder
 Wed 21st Sep A M Gainsborough Trinity                L  0-4  Bayne          Watford         Bartley        Dingwall       Wallace      Elliott          Stone          Jackson        Marriott       Sharp          Lowder
 Sat 24th Sep A M Bradford Park Avenue Reserves       D  3-3  Bayne          Watford         Thompson       Elliott        Dingwall     Wallace          Longmate(1)    Stone(2)       Sharp          Marriott       Lowder
 Thu 29th Sep H M SHREWSBURY TOWN                     W  3-1  Bayne          Watford         Thompson       Bennett        Dingwall     Elliott          Longmate       Stone(2)       Sharp          Marriott(1)    Lowder
 Sat  1st Oct H F GRANTHAM TOWN                  6711 L  2-3  Bayne          Watford         Thompson       Jackson        Dingwall     Elliott          Longmate       Stone(1)       Sharp          Marriott       Lowder(1)
 Thu  6th Oct A M Hull City Reserves                  W  4-0  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        Jackson        Dingwall     Bartley          Longmate       Stone(1)       Bennett(2)     Clark          Marriott
 Sat  8th Oct H M WORKSOP TOWN                        W  1-1  Bayne          Watford         Bartley        R.Smith        Wallace(1)   Martin           Longmate       Stone          Bennett        Wilkins        Marriott
 Sat 15th Oct A M Halifax Town Reserves               W  3-2  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        Jackson        Dingwall(1)  Bartley          R.Smith        Stone(1)       Bennett        Clark          Marriott(1)
 Sat 22nd Oct H M FRICKLEY COLLIERY              3976 L  2-3  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        Jackson        Dingwall     Bartley          Brierley       Stone(1)       McKay          Wilkins        Marriott(1)
 Sat 29th Oct A M Ransome and Marles                  L  1-4  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        Jackson        Dingwall     Bartley(1)       Bennett        Stone          McKay          Wilkins        Marriott
 Sat  5th Nov A M Worksop Town                        L  0-1  Earnshaw       Watford         Wallace        Jackson        Dingwall     Bartley          Reed           Stone          Sharp          Marriott       Roberts
 Sat 12th Nov H M NOTTS COUNTY RESERVES          4701 D  1-1  Earnshaw       Watford         Thompson       Jackson        Dingwall     Wilkins          Wallbanks      Stone          Oxborough(1)   Marriott       Sharp
 Sat 19th Nov H M RANSOME AND MARLES             4128 L  2-3  Earnshaw       Watford         Thompson       R.Smith        Dingwall     Wilkins          Wallbanks      Stone(1)       Oxborough(1)   Marriott       Griffiths
 Sat 26th Nov A M York City Reserves                  D  3-3  Earnshaw       Watford         Dingwall       Jackson        Wallace      Wilkins          Stone(1)       McKay(1)       Oxborough      Martin(1)      Marriott
 Sat  3rd Dec H M DONCASTER ROVERS RESERVES      3851 D  1-1  Earnshaw       Watford         Dingwall(1)    Jackson        Wallace      Martin           Murray         R.Smith        Oxborough      Stone          Marriott
 Sat 10th Dec A M Notts County Reserves               L  1-5  Earnshaw       Watford         Dingwall       Jackson        Wallace      Wilkins          Longmate       R.Smith        Oxborough      Stone(1)       Marriott
 Sat 17th Dec H M NOTTINGHAM FOREST RESERVES     3136 L  1-5  Earnshaw       Watford         Dingwall       Jackson        Wallace      Wilkins          Longmate       Stone(1)       Oxborough      Martin         Marriott
 Sat 24th Dec A M Doncaster Rovers Reserves           L  2-3  Earnshaw       Watford         Wallace        Jackson        Dingwall     Martin           Longmate       R.Smith        Oxborough(2)   Oxborough(2)   Sharp
 Mon 26th Dec A M Lincoln City Reserves          4570 D  2-2  Earnshaw       Jacklin         Wallace        Jackson(1)     Dingwall     R.Smith          Murray(1)      Watford        Oxborough      Martin         Sharp
 Tue 27th Dec H M LINCOLN CITY RESERVES          5458 W  1-0  Earnshaw       Watford         Jacklin        Southerden     Dingwall     Wallace          Murray         R.Smith        Oxborough      Martin         D.Smith
 Sat  7th Jan A M Rotherham United Reserves           L  0-5  Earnshaw       Watford         Jacklin        Southerden     Dingwall     Wallace          Stone          R.Smith        Oxborough      Martin         Marriott
 Sat 14th Jan H M BRADFORD CITY RESERVES         3612 L  0-5  Earnshaw       Watford         Jacklin        Jackson        Dingwall     Wilkins          Stone          R.Smith        Oxborough      Martin         Marriott
 Sat 21st Jan A M Denaby United                       L  0-6  Earnshaw       Watford         Wallace        Jackson        Dingwall     Marriott         Murray         R.Smith        Sharp          Wilkins        Oxborough
 Sat 28th Jan H M HULL CITY RESERVES             3408 L  1-2  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        Jackson        Dingwall     Southerden       Stone          R.Smith(1)     H.Dagg         Oxborough      Marriott
 Thu  2nd Feb A M Nottingham Forest Reserves          L  0-3  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        R.Smith        Dingwall     Marriott         Jackson        Stone          H.Dagg         Wilkins        Sharp
 Sat  4th Feb A M Bradford City Reserves              D  3-3  Bayne          Watford         Thompson       R.Smith        Wallace      Marriott         Jackson        Stone(1)       H.Dagg         Dalziel        Clark
 Sat 11th Feb H M ROTHERHAM UNITED RESERVES           D  2-2  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        R.Smith        Dingwall     Jackson          Sharp          J.Dagg         H.Dagg(2)      Stone          Clark
 Sat 18th Feb A M Frickley Colliery                   L  2-4  Earnshaw       Watford(1)      Wallace        R.Smith        Dingwall     Martin           Sharp          J.Dagg(1)      H.Dagg         Stone          Marriott
 Sat 25th Feb A M Scunthorpe and Lindsey United       L  0-3  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        R.Smith        Dingwall     Martin           Sharp          J.Dagg         H.Dagg         Stone          Marriott
 Sat  4th Mar H M PETERBOROUGH UNITED            4626 L  0-1  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        Southerden     Bird         R.Smith          Sharp          Stone          H.Dagg         Sharp          Readhead
 Sat 11th Mar A L Scunthorpe and Lindsey United  4565 W  1-0  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        Southerden     Bird         R.Smith          Jackson        Clayton        H.Dagg         Marriott(1)    Readhead
 Sat 18th Mar H M DENABY UNITED                  3232 L  3-4  Bayne          Watford(1)      Wallace        Southerden     Bird         R.Smith          Jackson        Stone(1)       H.Dagg         Marriott       Readhead
 Sat 25th Mar H M BRADFORD PARK AVENUE RESERVES  3289 L  0-1  Chester        Watford         Wallace        Southerden     Bird         R.Smith          Sharp          Stone          H.Dagg         Marriott       D.Smith
 Sat  1st Apr A M Mansfield Town Reserves             L  1-1  Chester        Watford(1)      Wallace        Southerden     Bird         Bartley          Sharp          Stone          Oxborough      Marriott       D.Smith
 Wed  5th Apr H M HALIFAX TOWN RESERVES          1178 W  4-2  Bayne          Watford(1)      Thompson       Southerden     Wallace      Chapman          D.Smith        Stone(1)       H.Dagg(1)      Sharp(1)       Wilson
 Fri  7th Apr H M GRIMSBY TOWN RESERVES          5191 L  1-4  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        Southerden     Bird         Marriott         Bartley        Stone          H.Dagg(1)      Sharp          Readhead
 Sat  8th Apr A L Grantham Town                  3681 D  0-0  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        Southerden     Bird         Marriott         Bartley        Stone          H.Dagg         Sharp          Readhead
 Mon 10th Apr A M Grimsby Town Reserves               L  1-3  Chester        Watford         Wallace        Southerden     Bird         Marriott         Bartley        Stone(1)       H.Dagg         Sharp          Longmate
 Thu 13th Apr H M GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                L  1-2  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        Bartley        Bird         Chapman          Murray         Stone          H.Dagg         Clark(1)       D.Smith
 Sat 15th Apr A M Scarborough                         D  1-1  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        Southerden     Bird         Martin           Bartley(1)     Stone          H.Dagg         Sharp          Longmate
 Sat 22nd Apr H M YORK CITY RESERVES                  D  2-2  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        Southerden     Bird         Martin           Bartley        Stone(1)       Sharp(1)       Marriott       D.Smith
 Mon 24th Apr A M Shrewsbury Town                     D  0-0  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        Southerden     Bird         Martin           Bartley        Stone          Clayton        Sharp          Marriott
 Sat 29th Apr H M SCUNTHORPE AND LINDSEY UNITED       L  1-2  Bayne          Watford         Wallace        Southerden     Bird         Martin           Bartley        Stone          Oxborough      Sharp          Marriott
 Mon  1st May H L GRANTHAM TOWN                       W  4-2  Bayne          Watford(1)      Wallace        Southerden     Bird         Marriott         Murray         Stone(1)       Oxborough      Bartley(1)     Sharp(1)
 Sat  6th May H M GOOLE TOWN                     3902 W  5-2  Bayne          Watford(1)      Wallace        Southerden     Bird         Marriott         Murray(1)      Stone(1)       Oxborough(1)   Bartley(1)     Sharp

KEY:
V - Venue
  • H - Home
  • A - Away
C - Competition
  • M - Midland League
  • L - Lincolnshire Senior Cup
  • F - FA Cup

Database copyright © Ken Fox 2004.


<<           45/6 46/7 47/8 48/9 49/50 >>