Home Results Table Squad Statistics

Boston United's Season 1948/49

 Date         V C Opponents                     Att.  Result      1              2               3              4              5              6              7              8              9             10             11
 Sat 21st Aug H M PETERBOROUGH UNITED            8028 W  3-0  Bayne          Rawding         Long           Copley(1)      Wands        McCormick        Houghton       Stone(1)       Sharp          Gallagher      Wilson
 Thu 26th Aug H M GRANTHAM                       6476 L  2-3  Bayne          Rawding         Long           Copley         Wands        McCormick        Houghton(1)    Stone(1)       Sharp          Gallagher      Wilson
 Sat 28th Aug A M Peterborough United            7300 D  2-2  Bayne          Rawding         Long           Copley         Dingwall     McCormick        Houghton       Stone(2)       Curtis         Gallagher      Wilson
 Thu  2nd Sep A M Grantham                            L  1-3  Bayne          Rawding         Long           Copley         Dingwall     Bartley          Houghton       Stone(1)       Sharp          Gallagher      Wilson
 Sat  4th Sep H M BRADFORD CITY RESERVES         6471 D  3-3  Bayne          Rawding         Long           Bartley        Dingwall     McCormick        Wilson         Copley(2)      Houghton       Gallagher(1)   Mitcham
 Sat 11th Sep H M ROTHERHAM UNITED RESERVES      5820 D  3-3  Leedle         Rawding         Hartshorn      McCormick      Dingwall     Craven           Houghton(1)    Copley         Stone(1)       Gallagher      Wilson(1)
 Wed 15th Sep A M Scarborough                    5820 D  2-2  Eaglen         Rawding         Hartshorn      Copley         McCormick    Long             Wilson         Winters        Stone          Gallagher      Mitcham
 Sat 18th Sep A F Spalding United                4738 L  1-2  Eaglen         Rawding         Hartshorn      Copley         McCormick    Martin           Houghton       Winters        Stone(1)       Gallagher      Wilson
 Mon 20th Sep H M GOOLE                          4641 W  5-2  Eaglen         Darwin          Long           Copley         Rawding      Martin           Wilson(1)      Houghton       Sharp(2)       Stone(1)       Mitcham(1)
 Wed 29th Sep A M Frickley Colliery                   W  3-2  Eaglen         Darwin          Long           Copley         Rawding      Martin           Wilson         Houghton(2)    Sharp          Stone(1)       Mitcham
 Sat  2nd Oct H M SCARBOROUGH                    5645 W  2-1  Eaglen         Darwin          Long           Copley         Rawding      Martin           Wilson(1)      Houghton       Sharp          Stone(1)       Mitcham
 Thu  7th Oct A M Goole                               L  0-6  Bayne          Darwin          Long           Wands          Rawding      Martin           Wilson         Gallagher      Copley         Stone          Ranshaw
 Sat  9th Oct H M RANSOME AND MARLES             5518 L  1-3  Bayne          Darwin          Long           Copley         McFarlane    Wands            Wilson         Gallagher(1)   Sharp          Stone          Ranshaw
 Sat 16th Oct A M York City Reserves             2500 L  2-3  Bayne          Darwin(1)       Long           McFarlane      Wands        Martin           Wilson         Winters        Sharp(1)       Bartley        Ranshaw
 Sat 23rd Oct H M SCUNTHORPE AND LINDSEY UNITED  6166 L  1-2  Bayne          Darwin          Long           Copley         Wands        Martin           Houghton       Winters        Sharp          Gallagher(1)   Wilson
 Sat 30th Oct A M Denaby United                  1000 L  0-5  Bayne          Darwin          Long           Copley         Wands        Martin           Houghton       Winters        Sharp          Gallagher      Wilson
 Sat  6th Nov A M Rotherham United Reserves           L  0-5  Bayne          Rawding         Long           Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Houghton       Copley         Stone          Gallagher      Wilson
 Sat 13th Nov H M MANSFIELD TOWN RESERVES        4046 W  2-0  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Wilson(1)      Houghton(1)    Sharp          Gallagher      Ranshaw
 Sat 20th Nov H M GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY           4798 L  2-3  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Wilson         Houghton(1)    Sharp          Gallagher(1)   Ranshaw
 Sat  4th Dec H M SHREWSBURY TOWN                4571 W  3-2  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Wands(2)       Dingwall     McCormick        Wilson         Stone(1)       Sharp          Martin         Ranshaw
 Sat 18th Dec H M YORK CITY RESERVES             4196 W  2-1  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Wilson         Stone(1)       Brown          Houghton       Long(1)
 Sat 25th Dec H M LINCOLN CITY RESERVES          6324 W  3-2  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Wilson         Stone(2)       Long(1)        Houghton       Mitcham
 Mon 27th Dec A M Lincoln City Reserves          5712 L  1-4  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Wilson         Stone          Long           Houghton       Sharp(1)
 Sat  1st Jan A M Doncaster Rovers Reserves           W  4-0  Eaglen         Rawding         Bartley        Wands(1)       Dingwall     Martin           Houghton(1)    Stone(2)       Long           Sharp          Wilson
 Sat  8th Jan H M HULL CITY RESERVES             4309 D  2-2  Eaglen         Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Houghton       Stone(1)       Long(1)        Sharp          Wilson
 Sat 15th Jan A M Ransome and Marles                  W  4-3  Eaglen         Rawding         Bartley(1)     Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Houghton(1)    Stone(2)       Long           Gallagher      Wilson
 Sat  5th Feb A M Shrewsbury Town                     L  1-4  Eaglen         Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Houghton       Stone          Smith          Sharp(1)       Wilson
 Sat 12th Feb A M Nottingham Forest Reserves          L  3-5  Eaglen         Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Longmate(1)    Houghton       Sharp          Gallagher      Wilson(2)
 Sat 19th Feb H M NOTTINGHAM FOREST RESERVES          W  1-0  Eaglen         Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Longmate       Stone          Smith(1)       Sharp          Wilson
 Wed 23rd Feb A M Bradford Park Avenue Reserves       L  2-8  Bayne          Rawding         Long           Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Longmate       Gallagher      Smith(1)       Sharp(1)       Wilson
 Sat 26th Feb H M DONCASTER ROVERS RESERVES      3493 L  0-1  Bayne          Rawding         Long           Wands          Dingwall     Martin           Longmate       Gallagher      Smith          Sharp          Wilson
 Sat 12th Mar A L Grantham                       3000 W  2-0  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Houghton(1)    Stone          Longmate       Sharp          Wilson(1)
 Thu 17th Mar H M FRICKLEY COLLIERY              3000 W  5-1  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     Martin(1)        Houghton(1)    Stone(2)       Long           Sharp          Wilson(1)
 Sat 19th Mar H M NOTTS COUNTY RESERVES          4191 D  0-0  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Smith          Wands        Martin           Longmate       Houghton       Stone          Sharp          Wilson
 Sat 26th Mar A M Mansfield Town Reserves             W  3-1  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Wands(1)       Dingwall     McCormick        Longmate       Stone(2)       Houghton       Sharp          Wilson
 Sat  2nd Apr H M DENABY UNITED                  4241 W  2-0  Bayne          Rawding         Long           Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Longmate       Stone          Sharp          Houghton(2)    Wilson
 Wed  6th Apr A M Bradford City Reserves              L  0-9  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        McCormick      Wands        Martin           Houghton       Stone          Clayton        Sharp          Gallagher
 Sat  9th Apr A M Notts County Reserves               L  2-4  Eaglen         Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Longmate       Stone          Smith(2)       Sharp          Wilson
 Mon 11th Apr A M Hull City Reserves                  L  0-2  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Houghton       Copley         Sharp          Gallagher      Ranshaw
 Fri 15th Apr H M GRIMSBY TOWN RESERVES          6279 D  2-2  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Houghton(1)    Stone          Smith          Sharp(1)       Wilson
 Sat 16th Apr H L GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY           6883 D  1-1  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     Martin           Houghton(1)    Stone          Smith          Sharp          Wilson
 Mon 18th Apr A M Grimsby Town Reserves               D  3-3  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Smith          Wands        Copley           Wilson(1)      Houghton       Clayton(2)     Bell           Mitcham
 Sat 23rd Apr H M BRADFORD PARK AVENUE RESERVES  4891 D  1-1  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Longmate       Houghton       Clayton        Bell           Wilson
 Sat 30th Apr A M Gainsborough Trinity                D  3-3  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Longmate       Stone(1)       Clayton(2)     Gallagher      Wilson
 Mon  2nd May A M Scunthorpe and Lindsey United       W  2-1  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     Copley           Longmate(1)    Houghton       Sharp          Gallagher(1)   Wilson
 Wed  4th May A L Gainsborough Trinity           4000 L  1-3  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Copley         Dingwall     McCormick        Houghton       Stone          Clayton        Gallager       Wilson
 Thu  5th May H H LEEDS UNITED                   5749 W  5-2  Bayne          Rawding         Bartley        Wands          Dingwall     McCormick        Longmate(2)    Gallagher(1)   Clayton(1)     Sharp(1)       Wilson

KEY:
V - Venue
  • H - Home
  • A - Away
C - Competition
  • M - Midland League
  • L - Lincolnshire Senior Cup
  • F - FA Cup
  • H - Mather Cup

Database copyright © Ken Fox 2004.


<<           45/6 46/7 47/8 48/9 49/50 >>