Home Results Table Squad Statistics

Boston United's Season 1951/2

 Date         V C Opponents                     Att.  Result      1              2               3              4              5              6              7              8              9             10             11
 Sat 18th Aug H M LINCOLN CITY RESERVES          5318 W  3-0  Hackett        Dixon           Duthoit        Wheeler        Ithell       Croft            Freeman        McStay(2)      Kurz(1)        Bloxham        Daley
 Thu 23rd Aug H M GRANTHAM                       5726 L  0-2  Hackett        Dixon           Duthoit        Wheeler        Ithell       Croft            Freeman        McStay         Kurz           Bloxham        Daley
 Sat 25th Aug A M Hull City Reserves             6491 L  0-4  Hackett        Dixon           Duthoit        Wheeler        Ithell       Croft            Freeman        McStay         Kurz           Bloxham        Louden
 Thu 30th Aug A M Grantham                            L  0-1  Hackett        Dixon           Duthoit        Wheeler        Ithell       Croft            Freeman        McStay         Kurz           Bloxham        Louden
 Sat  1st Sep H M SCUNTHORPE UNITED RESERVES     4266 D  2-2  Hackett        Dixon           Duthoit        Croft          Ithell       Wallace          Hobson         Wheeler        Kurz(1)        McStay         Louden
 Wed  4th Sep A M Frickley Colliery                   W  4-2  Hackett        Dixon           Duthoit        Wheeler        Ithell       Croft            Freeman        McStay(1)      Kurz(2)        Bloxham        Louden(1)
 Sat  8th Sep A M York City Reserves                  L  0-2  Hackett        Spence          Duthoit        Wheeler        Ithell       Croft            McStay         Dellew         Kurz           Bloxham        Louden
 Thu 13th Sep H M FRICKLEY COLLIERY                   W  2-1  Hackett        Cockerton       Duthoit        Wheeler        Ithell(1)    Wallace          Edwards        McStay         Kurz           Bloxham        Louden(1)
 Sat 15th Sep H M BRADFORD CITY RESERVES              W  4-1  Dolan          Cockerton       Duthoit        Croft          Ithell       Wallace          Wheeler(1)     McStay(1)      Kurz(1)        Bloxham        Louden(1)
 Thu 20th Sep A M Notts County Reserves               L  0-1  Dolan          Cockerton       Duthoit        Croft          Ithell       Wallace          McStay         Bloxham        Kurz           Cha'sworth     Louden
 Sat 22nd Sep A M Halifax Town Reserves               D  3-3  Dolan          Dixon           Duthoit        Croft          Cockerton    Wallace          Freeman(1)     Bloxham        Kurz(2)        Cha'sworth     Louden
 Sat 29th Sep H F BARTON TOWN                         W  5-3  Dolan          Cockerton       Duthoit        Croft          Ithell       Bloxham          Freeman        Wheeler(2)     Kurz(1)        McStay(2)      Louden
 Sat  6th Oct H M BRADFORD PARK AVENUE RESERVES  3892 W  4-3  Dolan          Dixon           Duthoit        Bloxham        Ithell       Wallace          Freeman(2)     Wheeler        Kurz(1)        McStay         Louden(1)
 Sat 13th Oct H F RETFORD TOWN                   4500 W  6-1  Dolan          Dixon           Duthoit        Bloxham        Cockerton    Wallace          Freeman        Croft(1)       Kurz(1)        McStay(3)      Louden
 Sat 20th Oct H M GRIMSBY TOWN RESERVES               W  3-0  Hackett        Dixon           Duthoit        Bloxham        Cockerton    Wallace          Freeman        Wheeler(1)     Kurz(1)        McStay(1)      Louden
 Sat 27th Oct A F Skegness Town                       L  1-2  Hackett        Dixon           Duthoit        Bloxham        Cockerton    Wallace          Freeman        Wheeler        Kurz(1)        McStay         Louden
 Sat  3rd Nov H M DONCASTER ROVERS RESERVES           D  1-1  Hackett        Fisher          Duthoit        Bloxham        Cockerton    Wallace          Freeman        Croft          Ithell         McStay(1)      Louden
 Sat 10th Nov A M Nottingham Forest Reserves          L  1-2  Hackett        Fisher          Duthoit        Bloxham        Cockerton    Wallace          Freeman        Wheeler        Brooks(1)      Cha'sworth     Louden
 Sat 17th Nov H M SCARBOROUGH                    3820 L  1-2  Hackett        Fisher          Duthoit        Bloxham        Cockerton    Wallace          Freeman        Wheeler        Ithell(1)      Cha'sworth     Louden
 Sat 24th Nov A M Mansfield Town Reserves             W  2-1  Hackett        Fisher          Duthoit        Croft          Ithell       Edwards          Freeman(1)     Wheeler        Bloxham        Cha'sworth     Daley(1)
 Sat  1st Dec H M ROTHERHAM UNITED RESERVES           L  0-2  Hackett        Fisher          Duthoit        Croft          Ithell       Edwards          Freeman        Wheeler        Kurz           Cha'sworth     Daley
 Sat  8th Dec A M Goole Town                          L  1-2  Hackett        Fisher          Duthoit        Croft          Ithell       Edwards          Freeman(1)     Wheeler        Bloxham        Cha'sworth     Daley
 Sat 15th Dec A M Gainsborough Trinity                L  1-2  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Emerson        Ithell       Croft            Freeman        Wheeler        Kurz           Bloxham        Daley(1)
 Sat 22nd Dec H M HULL CITY RESERVES             3364 W  2-0  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Ithell       Emerson          Freeman(1)     Wheeler        Kurz(1)        Bloxham        Daley
 Wed 26th Dec H M NOTTS COUNTY RESERVES          4507 W  3-1  Dolan          Fisher          Duthoit        Croft          Dixon        Emerson          Freeman        Wheeler(1)     Kurz(1)        Bloxham(1)     Daley
 Sat 29th Dec A M Scunthorpe United Reserves          L  0-1  Dolan          Fisher          Duthoit        Emerson        Wallace      Croft            Freeman        Wheeler        Kurz           Bloxham        Daley
 Sat  5th Jan H M YORK CITY RESERVES             3269 W  4-1  Dolan          Fisher          Duthoit        Emerson        Cockerton    Croft            Freeman(1)     Wheeler(1)     Kurz(1)        Cha'sworth(1)  Daley
 Sat 12th Jan A M Grimsby Town Reserves               L  2-4  Dolan          Fisher          Duthoit        Emerson        Cockerton    Croft            Freeman        Wheeler        Kurz           Cha'sworth(1)  Daley(1)
 Sat 26th Jan H M HALIFAX TOWN RESERVES          2514 W  8-0  Hackett        Fisher          Duthoit        Emerson        Cockerton    Croft            Freeman(1)     Wheeler(2)     Kurz(2)        Cha'sworth(2)  Daley(1)
 Wed 30th Jan A M Bradford City Reserves              W  4-2  Hackett        Fisher          Duthoit        Emerson        Cockerton    Croft            Freeman(1)     Wheeler        Kurz(2)        Cha'sworth     Daley(1)
 Sat  2nd Feb A M Peterborough United            5066 L  1-4  Hackett        Fisher          Duthoit        Emerson        Cockerton    Croft            Freeman        Bloxham        Kurz           Cha'sworth     Daley(1)
 Sat  9th Feb H M PETERBOROUGH UNITED            4902 L  1-2  Hackett        Fisher          Duthoit        Emerson        Cockerton    Croft            Freeman        Wheeler(1)     Kurz           Cha'sworth     Daley
 Sat 16th Feb A M Bradford Park Avenue Reserves       L  2-6  Hackett        Fisher          Duthoit        Cockerton      Ithell       Croft            Freeman        Wheeler        Kurz(1)        Bloxham(1)     Daley
 Sat 23rd Feb A M Denaby United                       D  1-1  Hackett        Dixon           Duthoit        Emerson        Cockerton    Croft            Freeman        Wheeler        Kurz           Cha'sworth     Daley
 Sat  1st Mar H M DENABY UNITED                  3268 W  3-1  Hackett        Dixon           Duthoit        Emerson        Cockerton    Croft(1)         Freeman        Wheeler(1)     Kurz           Cha'sworth(1)  Daley
 Sat  8th Mar H L SPALDING UNITED                5821 L  2-4  Hackett        Dixon           Duthoit        Emerson        Cockerton    Wallace          Freeman        Croft          Kurz(1)        Bloxham(1)     Daley
 Sat 15th Mar H M GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY           3306 W  4-1  Hackett        Fisher          Duthoit        Edwards        Cockerton    Croft            Freeman(1)     Bloxham(1)     Kurz(1)        Louden(1)      Daley
 Sat 22nd Mar A M Doncaster Rovers Reserves           W  5-2  Hackett        Fisher          Duthoit        Edwards        Cockerton    Croft            Freeman        Bloxham(1)     Kurz(1)        Louden         Daley(2)
 Sat 29th Mar H M NOTINGHAM FOREST RESERVES           L  1-2  Hackett        Fisher          Duthoit        Croft          Cockerton    Bloxham          Freeman        Wheeler        Kurz(1)        Louden         Daley
 Sat  5th Apr A M Scarborough                         W  1-0  Hackett        Fisher          Duthoit        Dixon          Cockerton    Croft            Wheeler        Bloxham(1)     Kurz           Louden         Daley
 Fri 11th Apr H M WORKSOP TOWN                   4197 D  2-2  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Edwards        Cockerton    Croft            Freeman        Bloxham        Kurz(1)        Louden         Daley(1)
 Sat 12th Apr H M MANSFIELD TOWN RESERVES        3855 W  1-0  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Edwards        Cockerton    Croft            Wheeler        Bloxham        Kurz           Louden         Daley(1)
 Mon 14th Apr A M Worksop Town                        D  1-1  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Edwards        Cockerton    Croft            Wheeler        Bloxham        Kurz           Louden(1)      Daley
 Sat 19th Apr A M Rotherham United Reserves           L  2-3  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Edwards        Cockerton    Croft            Wheeler        Bloxham        Kurz           Louden(1)      Daley(1)
 Thu 24th Apr H H BARNSLEY                       3150 D  1-1  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Edwards        Ithell       Croft(1)         Freeman        Bloxham        Kurz           Louden         Daley
 Sat 26th Apr H M GOOLE TOWN                     3145 W  8-1  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Edwards        Cockerton    Croft            Wheeler        Bloxham(2)     Kurz(1)        Louden(3)      Daley(1)
 Wed 30th Apr A M Lincoln City Reserves          2583 D  1-1  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Edwards        Cockerton    Croft            Freeman        Wheeler        Bloxham        Louden(1)      Daley

KEY:
V - Venue
  • H - Home
  • A - Away
C - Competition
  • M - Midland League
  • F - FA Cup
  • L - Lincolnshire Senior Cup
  • H - Mather Cup

Database copyright © Ken Fox 2004.


<< 50/1 51/2 52/3 53/4 54/5 55/6 56/7 57/8 58/9 59/60 >>