Home Results Table Squad Statistics

Boston United's Season 1961/2

 Date         V C Opponents                    Att. Result      1              2               3              4              5              6              7              8              9             10             11
 Sat 19th Aug H A ARNOLD ST. MARY'S            1883 D  2-2  McDowell       Bratley         White          Lord           Gratton      Brown            Davy           Topley         Teal           Flack(2)       Lister
 Sat 26th Aug H A ASHBOURNE TOWN               1703 W  4-1  McDowell       Bratley         White          Whitworth      Gratton      Brown            Longworth      Topley(1)      Flack(3)       Davy           Lister
 Sat  2nd Sep A A Shirebrook                        W  3-2  McDowell       Bratley         White          Whitworth      Gratton      Brown            Longworth      Topley(3)      Flack          Weightman      Davy
 Sat  9th Sep H F LOUTH                        2218 L  3-4  McDowell       Bratley         White          Whitworth      Gratton      Brown            Longworth(1)   Topley         Flack(1)       Smith(1)       Davy
 Sat 16th Sep A A Ashbourne Town                    W  5-1  McDowell       White           Lockey         Weightman      Gratton      Brown            Longworth      Topley(1)      Smith(3)       Flack          Davy(1)
 Sat 23rd Sep H A ANSTEY NORMADS               1417 W  6-0  McDowell       White           Lockey         Whitworth      Gratton      Brown            Longworth      Topley         Smith          Flack(5)       Davy(1)
 Sat 30th Sep H C ARNOLD ST. MARY'S            1556 D  3-3  McDowell       White           Lockey         Whitworth      Gratton      Brown            Longworth      Topley         Smith(1)       Flack(2)       Dunn
 Tue  3rd Oct H E KETTERING                    1700 L  2-4  McDowell       White           Lockey         Whitworth      Gratton      Lord             Longworth      Topley         Smith(1)       Flack(1)       Davy
 Sat  7th Oct A A Clay Cross                        W  4-1  McDowell       White           Lockey         Whitworth      Gratton      Brown            Longworth(1)   Topley(2)      Smith          Flack(1)       Lister
 Tue 10th Oct H P LINCOLN CITY RESERVES        1451 W  3-0  McDowell       White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lord         Brown            Longworth      Topley         Smith(1)       Flack(2)       Lister
 Sat 14th Oct H A ASPLEY OLD BOYS              1749 W  2-0  McDowell       White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lord         Brown(1)         Longworth      Topley         Smith(1)       Flack          Lister
 Sat 21st Oct A A Linby Colliery                    W  5-0  McDowell       White           Lockey(1)      Whitworth      Gratton      Brown            Longworth(1)   Topley         Smith          Flack(2)       Lister(1)
 Sat 28th Oct H A CRESWELL COLLIERY            1749 W  4-1  McDowell       White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lord         Brown(1)         Longworth(1)   Topley         Smith(1)       Flack(1)       Lister
 Sat  4th Nov A A Burton Albion Reserves            W  2-1  McDowell       White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lord         Brown            Longworth      Topley(2)      Smith          Flack          Lister
 Wed  8th Nov H A NOTTINGHAM FOREST 'A'        1105 W  3-2  McDowell       White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lord         Brown            Longworth(1)   Topley         Smith          Flack(1)       Lister(1)
 Sat 11th Nov A C Arnold St. Mary's                 W  3-1  McDowell       White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lord         Brown            Longworth      Topley         Smith(1)       Flack(2)       Lister
 Sat 18th Nov A A Creswell Colliery                 W  3-0  McDowell       White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lord         Brown            Longworth      Topley(1)      Flack(2)       Lowder         Lister
 Wed 22nd Nov H P SPALDING UNITED              1183 W  2-1  McDowell       White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lord         Brown            Longworth      Topley         Smith(1)       Flack(1)       Lister
 Sat 25th Nov H A RANSOME AND MARLES           2427 W  7-3  McDowell       White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lord         Brown            Longworth      Topley(1)      Smith(3)       Flack(2)       Lister(1)
 Sat  2nd Dec A P Scunthorpe United Reserves        L  0-1  McDowell       White           Lockey         Whitworth      Barrett      Brown            Longworth      Topley         Smith          Flack          Lister
 Sat  9th Dec H A BURTON ALBION RESERVES       1663 W  6-1  McDowell       White           Lockey         Whitworth      Barrett      Brown            Longworth(1)   Topley         Smith(4)       Flack          Lister(1)
 Sat 16th Dec H A EASTWOOD TOWN                1472 W  4-1  Stone          White           Lockey         Whitworth      Barrett      Brown            Longworth(1)   Topley(1)      Smith(2)       Flack          Lister
 Sat 23rd Dec A A Nottingham Forest 'A'             L  2-4  Stone          White(1)        Lockey         Whitworth      Lord         Brown            Longworth      Topley         Smith          Flack(1)       Lister
 Tue 26th Dec A P Grimsby Town Reserves             D  2-2  Stone          White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lord         Brown            Longworth      Topley         Smith(1)       Flack(1)       Lister
 Sat 13th Jan H A BURTON ALBION RESERVES       1350 W  6-4  Stone          White(1)        Lockey         Whitworth      Lord(1)      Brown            Longworth(1)   Topley(1)      Smith(1)       Flack(1)       Lister
 Sat 20th Jan A A Gresley Rovers                    D  0-0  Stone          White           Lockey         Brown          Lord         Whitworth        Longworth      Topley         Smith          Flack          Lister
 Sat 27th Jan A L Skegness Town                     D  1-1  Stone          White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lord         Brown            Longworth(1)   Topley         Smith          Flack          Lister
 Sat  3rd Feb H A GRESLEY ROVERS                    W  3-2  Stone          White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lord         Lowder           Longworth(1)   Topley         Smith(1)       Flack          Lister(1)
 Thu  8th Feb H L SKEGNESS TOWN                2450 W  5-4  Stone          White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lord         Lowder           Longworth      Topley(2)      Smith(2)       Flack(1)       Lister
 Sat 10th Feb A A Aspley Old Boys                   W  1-0  Stone          White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lord         Lowder           Longworth      Topley         Smith          Flack          Lister(1)
 Sat 17th Feb H A KIMBERLEY TOWN               1450 W  4-2  Stone          Whitworth       Lockey         Lowder         Lord         Brown            Longworth(1)   Topley(1)      Smith(2)       Flack          Lister
 Sat 24th Feb H P SCUNTHORPE UNITED RESERVES   1499 W  2-1  Stone          White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lord         Brown            Longworth      Topley         Smith(2)       Mottram        Lister
 Wed  7th Mar A P Lincoln City Reserves         684 W  2-1  Stone          White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lowder       Brown            Longworth(1)   Topley         Smith(1)       Flack          Lister
 Sat 10th Mar A L Barton Town                   350 D  3-3  Stone          White           Lockey         Whitworth      Lowder       Brown            Longworth(2)   Topley         Smith          Flack(1)       Lister
 Wed 14th Mar H P GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY              W  3-2  Stone          White           Lockey         Kirkby         Lord         Brown            Longworth(1)   Topley         Smith(1)       Flack(1)       Lister
 Sat 17th Mar A A Eastwood Town                     L  0-5  Stone          White           Lockey         Kirkby         Lord         Brown            Longworth      Topley         Smith          Flack          Lister
 Thu 22nd Mar H L BARTON TOWN                  1366 W  5-3  Stone          White           Lockey         Whitworth      Dunn         Brown            Longworth(1)   Topley         Smith(4)       Flack          Lister
 Sat 24th Mar H A LINBY COLLIERY               1371 W  8-0  Stone          White           Robinson       Cooke          Whitworth    Brown            Longworth      Topley(4)      Smith(2)       Flack(1)       Lister(1)
 Wed 28th Mar H A WILMORTON TOWN                    W  2-1  Stone          White           Robinson       Flack          Lord         Brown            Longworth      Topley(1)      Smith(1)       Cooke          Lister
 Sat 31st Mar A A South Normanton                   D  1-1  Stone          White           Robinson       Flack          Lord         Brown            Longworth      Topley         Smith          Cooke(1)       Lister
 Sat  7th Apr H C SHIREBROOK                   1385 W  4-2  Stone          White           Robinson       Whitworth      Lord         Brown            Longworth(1)   Topley(1)      Smith(1)       Flack(1)       Lister
 Thu 12th Apr A A Ransome and Marles                W  2-1  Stone          White           Robinson       Flack          Lord         Brown(1)         Longworth      Topley         Smith(1)       Cooke          Lister
 Sat 14th Apr A L Grantham Town                     L  3-4  Stone          White           Robinson       Flack          Lord         Brown            Longworth(1)   Topley         Smith(2)       Cooke          Lister
 Tue 17th Apr A A Arnold St. Mary's                 W  4-2  Stone          White           Robinson       Whitworth      Lockey       Brown            Longworth(1)   Cooke(2)       Smith          Topley(1)      Lister
 Fri 20th Apr H A SHIREBROOK                   1790 W  3-1  Stone          White           Robinson       Whitworth      Lockey       Brown            Longworth      Cooke(1)       Smith(1)       Topley(1)      Lister
 Sat 21st Apr H A CLAY CROSS                   1539 W  5-2  Stone          White           Robinson       Whitworth      Lockey       Brown            Longworth      Topley         Smith(4)       Flack(1)       Lister
 Mon 23rd Apr A A Kimberley Town                    L  0-3  
 Mon 23rd Apr H P GRIMSBY TOWN RESERVES        1598 L  2-6  Stone          White           Robinson       Whitworth      Lord         Brown            Longworth      Cooke          Smith(2)       Wyld           Lister
 Tue 24th Apr A P Spalding United                   W  3-1  Stone          White           Robinson       Whitworth      Lockey       Flack            Longworth      Topley         Smith(2)       Wyld(1)        Lister
 Sat 28th Apr H A SOUTH NORMANTON              1192 W  5-4  Stone          White           Robinson       Whitworth      Lockey       Flack            Longworth(1)   Cooke(1)       Smith(2)       Topley(1)      Lister
 Mon 30th Apr A P Gainsborough Trinity              L  1-2  Stone          White           Robinson       Whitworth      Lockey       Brown            Longworth      Topley         Smith(1)       Flack          Lister
 Tue  1st May A A Wilmorton                         W  3-1  Stone          White           Robinson       Whitworth      Flack        Brown            Todd           Topley(1)      Lockey(2)      Topley         Lister
 Wed  2nd May A C Kimberley Town                    D  2-2  Stone          White           Robinson       Whitworth      Lockey       Brown            Longworth      Topley         Smith(2)       Flack          Lister
 Fri  4th May H C KIMBERLEY TOWN               1323 W  3-2  Stone          White           Robinson       Whitworth      Lord         Flack            Longworth(1)   Topley         Smith(2)       Lockey         Lister
 Sat  5th May A A Anstey Nomads                     W  4-0

KEY:
V - Venue
  • H - Home
  • A - Away
C - Competition
  • A - Central Alliance
  • C - Central Alliance Cup
  • F - FA Cup
  • L - Lincolnshire County Cup
  • P - Lincolnshire Premier League
  • E - East Anglian Cup

Database copyright © Ken Fox 2004.


<< 60/1 61/2 62/3 63/4 64/5 65/6 66/7 67/8 68/9 69/70 >>