Home Results Table Squad Statistics

Boston United's Season 1962/3

 Date         V C Opponents                    Att. Result      1              2               3              4              5              6              7              8              9             10             11
 Sat 18th Aug A M Long Eaton                        D  1-1  Daley          White           Lockey         Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley         C.Smith        Dixon(1)       Lister
 Sat 25th Aug H M GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY         2014 W  4-3  Daley          White           Lockey         Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley(1)      C.Smith(3)     Dixon          Lister
 Mon 27th Aug A M Grantham                     1933 D  1-1  Daley          White           Lockey         Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley         C.Smith(1)     Dixon          Lister
 Sat  1st Sep A M Denaby United                     L  1-4  Daley          White           Lockey         Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley(1)      C.Smith        Dixon          Lister
 Wed  5th Sep H M SPALDING UNITED              1300 W  2-0  Daley          Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley(1)      C.Smith(1)     Vest           Lister
 Sat  8th Sep A F Spalding United                   W  3-1  Williams       Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth(2)   Dixon          C.Smith        Topley(1)      Lister
 Thu 13th Sep A M Skegness Town                     W  3-2  Daley          White           Makepiece      Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Couling        Topley         Bull(2)        Longworth(1)   Lister
 Sat 15th Sep H M ILKESTON TOWN                1603 W  3-1  Daley          Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley         Bull(2)        Dixon(1)       Lister
 Sat 22nd Sep H F GRANTHAM                     2273 W  3-2  Daley          Makepiece       White(1)       Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley(1)      C.Smith        Bull(1)        Lister
 Wed 26th Sep H A BIGGLESWADE                  1120 W  4-0  Williams       Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Flack(1)         Longworth      Topley(1)      Bull           Wyld           Lister(1)
 Sat 29th Sep A M Matlock Town                      D  2-2  Daley          Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley         Bull(1)        Dixon(1)       Lister
 Mon  1st Oct A L Corby Town                        W  4-3  Williams       White           Lockey         Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley(1)      Flack          C.Smith        Bull(3)
 Sat  6th Oct H F SKEGNESS TOWN                2510 W  1-0  Daley          White           Lockey         Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley         Bull(1)        Dixon          Lister
 Wed 10th Oct H L CORBY TOWN                    998 L  0-5  Williams       White           Lockey         Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley         Bull           C.Smith        Lister
 Sat 13th Oct A M Retford Town                      W  2-1  Daley          Makepiece       White          Topley         Rigby        Carrington       Dixon(1)       Marriott       Bull           C.Smith(1)     Lockey
 Sat 20th Oct H F KETTERING TOWN               3759 W  2-0  Daley          Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley         C.Smith        Bull(2)        Lister
 Sat 27th Oct A M Holbeach United                   L  1-4  Daley          Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley         Dixon          Bull(1)        Lister
 Sat  3rd Nov H F KING'S LYNN                  4788 L  1-2  Daley          Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      C.Smith        Flack          Bull(1)        Lister
 Sat 10th Nov A M Bourne Town                       D  1-1  Daley          Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Wells          Vest           C.Smith        Bull(1)        Lister
 Sat 17th Nov H M LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED          1864 D  2-2  Daley          Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley(1)      C.Smith(1)     Bull           Lister
 Mon 19th Nov A L Peterborough United Reserves      L  1-2  Daley          Makepiece       Lockey         Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Lister         Longworth(1)   White          Vest           Bull
 Sat 24th Nov H M STAMFORD                          W  3-2  Daley          White(1)        Lockey         Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley         Dixon(1)       Vest           Lister(1)
 Wed 28th Nov H L PETERBOROUGH UNITED RESERVES      L  2-5  Williams       White           Snade          Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Mottram        Vest(1)        Couling        Lockey         Lister(1)
 Sat  1st Dec A M Heanor Town                       D  2-2  Daley          Makepiece       White(1)       Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley         Bull(1)        Flack          Lister
 Sat  8th Dec H M ALFRETON TOWN                 690 D  2-2  Daley          Makepiece       White(1)       Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley(1)      Bull           Flack          Lister
 Thu 13th Dec A A Spalding United               261 W  3-1  Daley          Makepiece       White          Marriott(1)    Rigby        Flack            Longworth(1)   Topley         Bull(1)        Vest           Lister
 Sat 15th Dec A M Alfreton Town                 734 D  2-2  Daley          Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      Topley(1)      Bull           Vest           Lister(1)
 Sat 22nd Dec H M LONG EATON                        W  3-1  Daley          Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth(1)   Topley         Wells          Vest(1)        Lister(1)
 Sat  9th Mar A M Worksop Town                      D  2-2  Daley          Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth(1)   Topley         C.Smith        Vest           Lister(1)
 Sat 16th Mar H M HOLBEACH UNITED                   D  1-1  Daley          Makepiece       White(1)       Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       Longworth      C.Smith        Wells          Vest           Lister
 Wed 20th Mar H A MARCH TOWN                        W  6-2  Daley          Makepiece       White          Carrington     Rigby        Brown            Longworth      Topley         Bull           Marriott       Lister
 Sat 23rd Mar A M Goole Town                        W  4-1  Daley          Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Brown            C.Smith(3)     Topley         Bull(1)        Vest           Lister
 Sat 30th Mar H M BOURNE TOWN                   619 W  3-0  Daley          Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Brown            C.Smith        Topley         Bull(1)        Vest(2)        Lister
 Wed  3rd Apr H M WORKSOP TOWN                      L  1-4  Daley          Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Brown            C.Smith        Topley         Bull           Vest           Lister(1)
 Sat  6th Apr A M Loughborough United               L  1-3  Daley          Makepiece       White          Marriott       Rigby        Carrington       C.Smith(1)     Longworth      Bull           Brown          Lister
 Wed 10th Apr A M Sutton Town                       L  3-5  Marriott       White           Carrington     Topley         C.Smith(1)   Brown            Couling        Longworth(1)   Bull           Vest           Lister(1)
 Fri 12th Apr H M GOOLE TOWN                   1206 W  3-2  Daley          Makepiece       Lockey         Marriott       Carrington   Brown            Longworth      Topley(1)      C.Smith(2)     Bull           Lister
 Sat 13th Apr A M Stamford                          L  0-1  Daley          Makepiece       Lockey         Marriott       Carrington   Brown            Longworth      Topley         C.Smith        Bull           Lister
 Mon 15th Apr H M BELPER TOWN                   992 W  3-0  Daley          Makepiece       Lockey         Topley         Carrington   Brown            Longworth      Vest(1)        C.Smith(1)     Bull(1)        Lister
 Sat 20th Apr H M HEANOR TOWN                   649 W  4-2  Daley          Carrington      Lockey         Marriott       Rigby        Brown            Longworth      Topley(1)      C.Smith(2)     Flack(1)       Lister
 Wed 24th Apr H M SKEGNESS TOWN                 669 W  2-0  Daley          Makepiece       Lockey         Marriott       Carrington   Brown            Longworth      Topley(1)      C.Smith        Bull(1)        Lister
 Sat 27th Apr A M Belper Town                       D  1-1  Daley          Carrington      Makepiece      Marriott       Rigby        Brown            Longworth      Topley         C.Smith(1)     Bull           Lister
 Tue 30th Apr A A Cambridge City                    W  4-3  Daley          White           Carrington     Marriott       Rigby        Brown            Longworth      Flack(1)       C.Smith(2)     Bull(1)        Lister
 Wed  1st May A M Ilkeston Town                     L  0-2  Daley          White           Lockey         C.Smith        Rigby        Brown            Longworth      Marriott       Bull           Flack          Lister
 Sat  4th May H M DENABY UNITED                 850 W  4-3  Daley          White           Carrington     Marriott       Rigby        Brown            Longworth(1)   Vest(1)        C.Smith(1)     Flack(1)       Bull
 Mon  6th May H M SUTTON TOWN                   568 D  2-2  Daley          White           Rigby          Topley(1)      Long         Brown            Longworth      Flack          C.Smith(1)     Vest           Bull
 Sat 11th May A M Gainsborough Trinity              W  6-1  Daley          White           Carrington     Marriott       Rigby        Brown            Longworth      Vest           C.Smith(3)     Bull(1)        Lister(2)
 Sat 18th May H M MATLOCK TOWN                  830 W  3-2  Daley          White           Carrington     Marriott       Rigby        Brown            Longworth(1)   Vest(1)        Bull           Flack(1)       Lister
 Mon 20th May H M GRANTHAM                      630 W  3-1  Daley          White(2)        Carrington     Marriott       Rigby        Brown            Longworth      Vest           Bull           Flack(1)       Lister
 Tue 21st May H M RETFORD TOWN                  450 W  5-1  Daley          White           Carrington     Marriott       Rigby        Brown            Longworth(1)   Vest(2)        C.Smith(1)     Flack(1)       Lister
 Sat 25th May A M Spalding United                   W  3-1  Daley          White(1)        Brown          Marriott       Rigby        Flack            Longworth(1)   Vest           C.Smith        Bull(1)        Lister

KEY:
V - Venue
  • H - Home
  • A - Away
C - Competition
  • M - Midland League
  • F - FA Cup
  • E - East Anglian Cup
  • L - Midlands Floodlit League

Database copyright © Ken Fox 2004.


<< 60/1 61/2 62/3 63/4 64/5 65/6 66/7 67/8 68/9 69/70 >>