Home Results News Table Squad Statistics

Boston United's Season 2007/8

Date
V
C
Opponents Att. Res                                                                                          
Sat 21/7 A U AFC Stamford 282 L 1-2                                                                                          
Sat 28/7 H U LINCOLN CITY 1073 L 0-1                                                                                          
Tue 31/7 A U Boston Town 635 L 0-1                                                                                          
Sat 4/8 A U Holbeach United 310 W 2-0                                                                                          
Tue 7/8 A U Wisbech Town 242 D 2-2                                                                                          
 
Date
V
C
Opponents Att. Res Chris Wright Matt Bloomer Liam Green Paul Ellender Tony Crane Stewart Talbot Ashley Nicholls Dean Nicholson Jon Froggatt Lee Thompson David Galbraith Dwayne Clarke Tom Matthews Ludovic Quistin Mbiyeye Medine Kieron Leabon Rob Wesley Mickey Stones Paul Alexander Getro Kilapi Rob McHale Craig McGuiness Matt O'Halloran Lee Crockett Russell Fry Jon Stevenson David Chick Adam Smith Ben Joyce Jon Rowan Lee Beeson Aaron Butcher Alex Notman Luke Foulkes Danny Sleath Michael Wood Curtis Aspden Simon Weaver Simon Rayner Sam Gaughran Mickey Nuttell Hakeem Araba Mensa Kinch Adam Millson Markell Bailey
Wed 25/7 H L SCUNTHORPE UNITED 613 L 0-3                 +     -         -     * * +                                              
Sat 11/8 H N WORKINGTON 1815 W 2-0            
1
*
1
- + * + -                                                              
Tue 14/8 A N Harrogate Town 631 L 2-3           -   *    
1+
1+
*   -                                                            
Sat 18/8 A N AFC Telford United 2203 D 1-1            
1
  + * -   - +   *                                                          
Sat 25/8 H N HINCKLEY UNITED 1675 D 1-1                
1
* * +   -   +             -                                            
Mon 27/8 A N Alfreton Town 563 L 1-2                
1
    *       *                                                          
Sat 1/9 H N BARROW A.F.C. 1491 W 2-1   -       *       + *   -    
1+
                                                         
Sat 8/9 A N Kettering Town 1934 L 0-3             -     *       - + *             +                                            
Sat 15/9 H N REDDITCH UNITED 1371 W 3-0                
1-
-
1+
    +   *                  
1*
                                     
Wed 19/9 H N TAMWORTH 1365 W 1-0           *         +       * +                  
1
                                     
Sat 22/9 A N Burscough 417 L 1-2     -   -         +           *             +    
1*
                                     
Sat 29/9 H F BUXTON 1347 W 4-1     -     *    
1
+
1-
      *
2
            +                                            
Tue 2/10 A S Gainsborough Trinity 490 W 2-1     *          
1
+ *         +                                                          
Sat 6/10 H N WORCESTER CITY 1498 D 2-2     +  
1
  -    
1*
    -                         *       +                              
Sun 14/10 H F HINCKLEY UNITED 1425 W 4-1     *  
1-
       
1
*   +    
2
            -     +                                      
Sat 20/10 A N Solihull Moors 283 W 3-1      
1
        -
2+
          *                   *       + -                            
Tue 23/10 A N Nuneaton Borough 712 D 2-2   -    
1
  *     *         + -                  
1
      +                              
Sat 27/10 A F Workington 635 L 0-1             +     +         - *     -             *                                      
Mon 29/10 A S Kettering Town 884 L 0-2             -           +   - *                   *         +                            
Sat 3/11 A N Leigh RMI 175 D 2-2     *       +              
1
-             -     +      
1
    *                        
Sat 10/11 H N VAUXHALL MOTORS 1471 W 5-1           +
2
 
1
+         *               -    
1-
     
1*
                             
Wed 14/11 H N HUCKNALL TOWN 1267 L 2-3           *    
1-
+         *                     +      
1
      -                      
Sat 17/11 A N Stalybridge Celtic 451 L 0-3     *             +         * -             +     -                                      
Sat 24/11 A T Gateshead 267 L 1-2                
1
+           +             *                       *                    
Sat 1/12 H N SOUTHPORT 1484 L 1-2                   +          
1
    +         *               *                          
Sat 15/12 A N Worcester City 719 L 1-2                              
1
            *     *                                      
Wed 26/12 H N GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 1659 L 0-1         -         * *         +                   +                       -              
Sat 29/12 H N ALFRETON TOWN 1303 W 2-1        
1
          *         *                  
1
                                     
Tue 1/1 A N Gainsborough Trinity 870 W 3-1     *  
2
        - *        
1+
    +             -                                      
Sat 5/1 H N LEIGH RMI 1310 W 5-1           - -  
1
*          
1+
           
1*
    +      
2
                             
Sat 19/1 H N NUNEATON BOROUGH 1491 D 1-1             -    
1+
-                             +                   *   *              
Sat 26/1 A N Hinckley United 662 W 1-0                   *
1
        +     +             *                                      
Sun 3/2 A N Hyde United 477 L 1-2                   *          
1+
    +       *                                            
Sat 9/2 H N AFC TELFORD UNITED 1572 W 2-1     *
1
    -     +                         +    
1
      *           -                  
Tue 12/2 A N Blyth Spartans 455 L 1-2            
1*
    *                                     -             +   -   +          
Sat 16/2 H N SOLIHULL MOORS 1310 W 2-0           + *     +                              
1-
    -
1
                    *        
Sat 23/2 A N Workington 386 W 1-0           + +                 *                   *      
1
                    - -      
Sat 1/3 H N HARROGATE TOWN 1498 L 0-1     *       +                                     -                       +   * -        
Tue 4/3 A N Barrow A.F.C. 775 L 0-1                   +           -             *     -     +                             *  
Sat 8/3 A N Hucknall Town 408 W 2-1        
2
*     +             -                   -                           * +        
Tue 11/3 A N Vauxhall Motors 121 L 0-1                 *             +                   +                             *        
Sat 15/3 H N BURSCOUGH 1204 L 0-1         -   *                 *                   +                           +         -
Sat 22/3 A N Redditch United 377 L 1-3             -     +           *             *     -      
1
                    +        
Mon 24/3 H N KETTERING TOWN 2003 L 0-1           + *     -                                     + *                     -        
Sat 29/3 A N Southport 864 D 2-2           + +     -           *                   *                      
2
    -        
Sat 5/4 H N STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1215 W 3-1           +       *           -                         *
1+
                   
2-
       
Sat 12/4 A N Tamworth 885 D 1-1           -     - *           +             +     1*                                      
Sat 19/4 H N BLYTH SPARTANS 1118 W 3-2      
1+
 
1
+                 *                   -      
1
*                   -        
Sat 26/4 H N HYDE UNITED 1740 W 2-1             +  
1
      *     - -                 *       +              
1
             
  Chris Wright Matt Bloomer Liam Green Paul Ellender Tony Crane Stewart Talbot Ashley Nicholls Dean Nicholson Jon Froggatt Lee Thompson David Galbraith Dwayne Clarke Tom Matthews Ludovic Quistin Mbiyeye Medine Kieron Leabon Rob Wesley Mickey Stones Paul Alexander Getro Kilapi Rob McHale Craig McGuiness Matt O'Halloran Lee Crockett Russell Fry Jon Stevenson David Chick Adam Smith Ben Joyce Jon Rowan Lee Beeson Aaron Butcher Alex Notman Luke Foulkes Danny Sleath Michael Wood Curtis Aspden Simon Weaver Simon Rayner Sam Gaughran Mickey Nuttell Hakeem Araba Mensa Kinch Adam Millson Markell Bailey
Appearances 17 46 27 44 34 24 33 1 34 19 15 3 40 1 14 27       1     18 13   23   17 1 28 1 1 2   1 7 5 13 12 9 7        
As substitute     9   1 3 10 1 2 17 3 3 5 5 7 17 2   5   1 1 7     14     4 2 2 1   1   3       1 3 1   1 1
Goals       3 8 1 5   11 5 4 1     1 10             1     9       10               3     2        

Boston United Database copyright © Ken Fox 2008.

KEY:
If a team name is underlined then a link to a match report is available.
V - Venue
  • H - Home
  • A - Away
C - Competition
  • U - Friendly
  • N - Blue Square Conference North
  • F - FA Cup
  • T - FA Trophy
  • L - Lincolnshire Senior Cup
  • S - Setanta Shield
Att. - Attendance
Players that start the match are blocked in amber. Substitutes are blocked in green. If a substitute is used then a *, + or - appears in their block and also in the block of the player they have replaced. Any goals scored are entered in the block.


<< 00/1 01/2 02/3 03/4 04/5 05/6 06/7 07/8 08/9 09/10 >>