Boston United's Season 1959/60
Date V C Opponents Att. Result 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Sat 22nd Aug H S HASTINGS UNITED 4028 W 4-1 Williams Dykes(1) Snade Sims Galley Lowder Mooney(1) J.Garvie Hukin McCue(2) Lister
Sat 29th Aug A S Tonbridge 2250 L 0-1 Williams Dykes Snade Sims Galley Lowder Mooney J.Garvie Hukin McCue Lister
Mon 31st Aug H C WISBECH TOWN 4300 D 2-2 Williams Dykes Snade Sims Miller Lowder Mooney Birkbeck(2) Hukin McCue Lister
Sat 5th Sep H S NUNEATON BOROUGH 3900 D 1-1 Williams Dykes Snade Galley Sims Lowder Mooney Birkbeck Hukin(1) McCue Lister
Wed 9th Sep A C Wisbech Town D 1-1 Williams Dykes Snade Ashberry Sims Lowder Mooney D.Hazledine(1) Hukin Lister McCue
Sat 12th Sep A S Bedford Town 4006 W 5-1 Williams Dykes Snade D.Hazledine Sims Lowder Hukin Mooney Birkbeck(4) Lister McCue(1)
Thu 17th Sep H S YEOVIL TOWN W 2-1 Williams Dykes Snade D.Hazledine Sims Lowder(1) Hukin Mooney Birkbeck(1) Lister McCue
Sat 19th Sep H S BATH CITY 4588 W 3-0 Williams Dykes Snade D.Hazledine Sims Lowder Darroch Mooney(1) Birkbeck(1) Lister McCue(1)
Wed 23rd Sep A S Chelmsford City L 1-6 Williams Dykes Snade D.Hazledine Sims Lowder Darroch(1) Mooney Hukin Lister McCue
Sat 26th Sep A S Barry Town L 1-2 Williams Dykes Snade D.Hazledine Sims Lowder Darroch J.Garvie Birkbeck Mooney Lister(1)
Mon 28th Sep A S Yeovil Town D 3-3 Williams Dykes Snade D.Hazledine Sims Goring Darroch(1) J.Garvie Hukin(1) Lowder(1) Mooney
Sat 3rd Oct A S King's Lynn 3742 L 1-6 Williams Dykes Snade D.Hazledine Sims Goring King J.Garvie Hukin Lowder Mooney(1)
Sat 10th Oct H S WORCESTER CITY 4061 L 2-3 Williams Dykes Snade D.Hazledine Miller McCue Darroch Mooney(2) Goring Lowder Lister
Tue 13th Oct H R BOMBER COMMAND 1597 W 2-0 Williams Dykes Thompson Galley Miller Lowder Darroch D.Hazledine Birkbeck T.Garvie Mooney(2)
Thu 15th Oct A A Spalding United W 4-0 Williams Dykes Snade D.Hazledine Miller McCue Darroch(1) J.Garvie Lowder(1) Mooney(2) Lister
Sat 17th Oct A S Worcester City W 2-1 Williams Dykes Snade Galley Miller Lowder Darroch(1) McCue(1) Birkbeck T.Garvie Mooney
Tue 20th Oct H A KING'S LYNN 3251 W 5-1 Williams Dykes Snade Galley Miller Lowder Darroch(1) J.Garvie Hukin(2) Mooney(2) T.Garvie
Sat 24th Oct H S CAMBRIDGE CITY 3794 W 5-1 Williams Dykes Snade Galley Miller Lowder Darroch J.Garvie(1) Hukin(1) Mooney(3) T.Garvie
Tue 27th Oct H L GRIMSBY TOWN 4226 W 2-1 Williams Dykes Snade Galley Miller Lowder Darroch(1) J.Garvie Hukin Mooney T.Garvie(1)
Sat 31st Oct A F Kettering Town 5568 L 0-1 Williams Dykes Snade Galley Miller Lowder Darroch J.Garvie Hukin Mooney Lister
Sat 7th Nov H S KETTERING TOWN 3665 W 3-2 Williams Dykes Snade Galley Miller Lowder Darroch J.Garvie Hukin Mooney(3) T.Garvie
Tue 17th Nov H M PETERBOROUGH UNITED 4157 L 2-4 Williams Dykes Snade Birkbeck Miller Lowder Darroch J.Garvie(1) Hukin Mooney(1) T.Garvie
Sat 21st Nov H S WEYMOUTH 3756 W 4-1 Williams Dykes Snade Galley Lowder Sims Darroch J.Garvie(1) Mooney(2) Birkbeck T.Garvie
Tue 24th Nov H L LINCOLN CITY 5477 W 2-1 Williams Dykes Snade Galley Sims D.Hazledine Darroch J.Garvie Mooney Birkbeck(1) T.Garvie(1)
Sat 28th Nov A S Wisbech Town 1978 D 3-3 Williams Dykes Snade Galley Sims D.Hazledine Darroch J.Garvie(1) Mooney(1) Birkbeck(1) T.Garvie(1)
Tue 1st Dec A S Cheltenham Town 1551 W 3-2 Williams Dykes Snade(1) Galley Thompson D.Hazledine Darroch J.Garvie Mooney(1) Hukin T.Garvie(1)
Sat 5th Dec H S HEADINGTON UNITED 3855 W 2-1 Williams Dykes Snade Galley Sims D.Hazledine(1) Darroch J.Garvie Mooney Birkbeck(1) T.Garvie
Thu 10th Dec A C Bedford Town W 3-1 Williams Dykes Snade Galley Sims D.Hazledine Darroch J.Garvie Hukin Mooney(1) T.Garvie(2)
Sat 12th Dec A S Dartford L 0-1 Williams Dykes Snade Galley Sims D.Hazledine Darroch J.Garvie Mooney Birkbeck T.Garvie
Sat 19th Dec A S Hastings United 924 L 1-2 Williams Dykes Snade Galley Thompson D.Hazledine Darroch J.Garvie Birkbeck Mooney(1) T.Garvie
Thu 24th Dec A S Wellington Town D 2-2 Williams Dykes(1) Snade Galley Thompson Lowder Lister(1) J.Garvie Mooney Birkbeck T.Garvie
Sat 26th Dec H S WELLINGTON TOWN 4670 D 2-2 Williams Dykes(1) Snade Galley Thompson Lowder Darroch J.Garvie(1) Birkbeck Mooney Lister
Sat 2nd Jan H S TONBRIDGE 3543 L 2-3 Williams Dykes Snade Galley Thompson D.Hazledine Darroch J.Garvie Birkbeck Lowder Lister
Sat 9th Jan H S POOLE TOWN 2274 W 2-1 Paul Thompson Snade Galley Birkbeck D.Hazledine Darroch J.Garvie(1) Dykes T.Garvie(1) Lister
Tue 19th Jan H C CAMBRIDGE CITY 1230 W 3-1 Paul Thompson Snade Galley Birkbeck D.Hazledine Darroch J.Garvie Dykes(3) T.Garvie Lister
Sat 23rd Jan H S BEDFORD TOWN 3257 L 2-3 Paul Thompson Snade Galley Birkbeck D.Hazledine Davey Bland Dykes(1) T.Garvie Lister
Sat 30th Jan A S Poole Town 920 W 3-2 Williams Thompson Snade Galley Birkbeck D.Hazledine Davey(1) J.Garvie Carson(2) Lowder Lister
Sat 6th Feb A S Bath City 4891 L 1-3 Williams Dykes(1) Snade Galley Birkbeck D.Hazledine Davey J.Garvie Carson Lowder Lister
Mon 15th Feb A M Peterborough United 6062 L 3-4 Paul Dykes Snade Galley Birkbeck D.Hazledine Darroch J.Garvie Carson(1) Lowder(1) Lister(1)
Sat 20th Feb H S GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET 3053 D 2-2 Paul Dykes Snade Galley Birkbeck D.Hazledine Darroch J.Garvie Carson Lowder(2) Lister
Wed 24th Feb A C King's Lynn L 0-2 Williams Dykes Snade D.Hazledine Galley Lowder Darroch J.Garvie Carson T.Garvie Lister
Tue 1st Mar A M Corby Town L 1-2 Williams Dykes Snade D.Hazledine Galley Lowder Mooney James(1) Weatherall T.Garvie Lister
Sat 5th Mar H S CHELTENHAM TOWN 3015 W 1-0 Williams Thompson Snade Lowder Galley D.Hazledine Darroch J.Garvie James Mooney(1) T.Garvie
Tue 8th Mar H M CORBY TOWN 854 W 2-1 Williams Thompson Snade Lowder Galley D.Hazledine Darroch J.Garvie James Mooney(1) Lister
Sat 12th Mar A S Cambridge City 4217 L 2-3 Williams Thompson Snade Lowder(1) Galley D.Hazledine Darroch(1) J.Garvie James Mooney Lister
Mon 14th Mar H U CHELSEA 3257 L 1-4 Williams Thompson Snade D.Hazledine Galley Lowder Darroch(1) J.Garvie James Mooney Lister
Sat 19th Mar H S CHELMSFORD CITY 2527 W 2-0 Paul Thompson Snade Lowder Galley D.Hazledine Darroch James Mooney Wright Lister
Mon 21st Mar A M Worcester City W 2-1 Paul Dykes Snade D.Hazledine Sims Lowder Darroch J.Garvie James(1) Wright T.Garvie(1)
Tue 22nd Mar A S Hereford United L 1-4 Paul Thompson Snade D.Hazledine Galley Lowder Darroch James(1) Mooney Lister T.Garvie
Sat 26th Mar A S Kettering Town 1253 W 2-1 Paul Galley Dykes D.Hazledine Sims Lowder(1) Mooney J.Garvie(1) Birkbeck James Lister
Tue 29th Mar H M WORCESTER CITY 533 W 5-0 Paul Dykes Snade D.Hazledine Sims Lowder Mooney(1) J.Garvie(1) Birkbeck(2) James(1) Lister
Sat 2nd Apr H S HEREFORD UNITED 2577 D 1-1 Paul Dykes Snade D.Hazledine Sims Lowder Mooney(1) J.Garvie Birkbeck Lister T.Garvie
Wed 6th Apr A S Gravesend & Northfleet L 1-4 Williams Dykes Snade Galley Adams D.Hazledine Darroch J.Garvie Mooney Lowder(1) Lister
Sat 9th Apr A S Weymouth 1825 L 0-1 Paul Dykes Snade Galley Sims D.Hazledine James Lowder Birkbeck Wright Lister
Mon 11th Apr A A Peterborough United L 1-5 Paul Dykes Snade Galley Thompson D.Hazledine James J.Garvie(1) Birkbeck Wright Lister
Fri 15th Apr H S KING'S LYNN 2758 L 0-3 Paul Dykes Snade Galley Sims D.Hazledine Darroch James Birkbeck Lowder Lister
Sat 16th Apr H S WISBECH TOWN 3392 D 3-3 Paul Dykes Snade Galley Sims D.Hazledine Mooney J.Garvie(1) Birkbeck James(2) Lister
Tue 19th Apr A S Nuneaton Borough D 2-2 Paul Dykes Snade Galley Sims D.Hazledine Mooney J.Garvie Birkbeck(1) James Lister(1)
Sat 23rd Apr A S Headington United 3400 D 1-1 Paul Dykes Snade Galley Sims D.Hazledine Mooney J.Garvie Birkbeck James(1) Lister
Wed 27th Apr H S BARRY TOWN 1496 W 3-1 Paul Dykes Snade Galley Sims D.Hazledine(1) Mooney J.Garvie Birkbeck James(2) Lister
Sat 30th Apr H S DARTFORD 2450 W 2-1 Paul Dykes Snade Galley Sims D.Hazledine Mooney Davey(1) Birkbeck James(1) Lister
KEY:
V - Venue
|
C - Competition
- S - Southern League
- C - Southern League Cup
- L - Lincs Senior Cup
- M - Midland Floodlit Cup League
- F - FA Cup
- A - East Anglian Cup
- R - RAF Bomber Command
- U - Friendly
|
Database copyright © Ken Fox 2004.