Home Results Table Squad Statistics

Boston United's Season 1952/3

 Date         V C Opponents                     Att.  Result      1              2               3              4              5              6              7              8              9             10             11
 Sat 23rd Aug H M CORBY TOWN                     4073 L  2-3  Hackett        Duthoit         Fisher         Wheeler        Balding      Croft            Freeman        Hall(1)        Kurz           Marlow         Badger(1)
 Thu 28th Aug H M SCUNTHORPE UNITED RESERVES     4182 L  3-4  Warnes         Fisher          Duthoit        Wheeler        Balding      Edwards          Freeman        Hall(2)        Hill(1)        Marlow         Louden
 Sat 30th Aug A M Nottingham Forest Reserves          L  0-4  Warnes         Dixon           Duthoit        Wheeler        Balding      Edwards          Freeman        Hall           Kurz           Bloxham        Louden
 Thu  4th Sep A M Scunthorpe United Reserves          D  1-1  Warnes         Dixon           Duthoit        Wheeler        Balding      Edwards          Freeman        Hall           Kurz           Bloxham        Louden(1)
 Sat  6th Sep H M BRADFORD CITY RESERVES              L  1-3  Warnes         Dixon           Duthoit        Wheeler        Balding      Edwards          Freeman        Hall           Kurz(1)        Bloxham        Louden
 Thu 11th Sep H M NOTTS COUNTY RESERVES               L  2-3  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Balding      Edwards          Wheeler        Bloxham        Kurz(2)        Louden         Badger
 Sat 13th Sep H F BARTON TOWN                         W  7-1  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Balding      Bloxham          Wheeler        Hall(1)        Kurz(4)        Louden         Badger(2)
 Mon 15th Sep A M Worksop Town                        D  2-2  Warnes         Fisher          Balding        Croft          Dixon        Bloxham          Wheeler        Hall(1)        Kurz(1)        Louden         Badger
 Wed 17th Sep A M Frickley Colliery                   L  1-3  Warnes         Fisher          Duthoit        Croft          Dixon        Bloxham          Freeman(1)     Hall           Kurz           Marlow         Badger
 Sat 20th Sep H M DENABY UNITED                  4000 W  3-2  Hackett        Fisher          Duthoit        Croft          Dixon        Bloxham(1)       Freeman(1)     Hall           Kurz           Wheeler(1)     Louden
 Thu 25th Sep H M GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                W  4-1  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Smith        Bloxham          Freeman        Hall(3)        Kurz(1)        Wheeler        Louden
 Sat 27th Sep H F ALFORD UNITED                       W  5-4  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Smith        Bloxham          Freeman(1)     Greetham       Kurz(1)        Wheeler(1)     Louden(2)
 Wed  1st Oct A M Gainsborough Trinity                W  5-2  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Smith        Bloxham          Freeman(1)     Edwards        Kurz(1)        Wheeler(3)     Louden
 Sat  4th Oct H M DONCASTER ROVERS RESERVES           W  6-1  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Smith        Bloxham          Freeman(1)     Edwards(1)     Kurz(2)        Wheeler        Louden(2)
 Sat 11th Oct A F Retford Town                        W  4-1  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Smith        Bloxham          Freeman(1)     Edwards(2)     Kurz           Wheeler        Louden(1)
 Sat 18th Oct H M WISBECH TOWN                   4000 W  3-0  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Smith        Bloxham(1)       Freeman        Edwards        Kurz           Wheeler(2)     Louden
 Sat 25th Oct H F SKEGNESS TOWN                  6325 W  3-2  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Smith        Bloxham          Freeman        Hall           Kurz(3)        Wheeler        Louden
 Sat  1st Nov H M MANSFIELD TOWN RESERVES             W  3-2  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Smith        Bloxham          Freeman        Hall(1)        Kurz(2)        Wheeler        Louden
 Sat  8th Nov H F FRICKLEY COLLIERY              5037 W  3-2  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Smith        Bloxham          Freeman        Hall(2)        Kurz(1)        Wheeler        Louden
 Sat 15th Nov H M GRANTHAM                            L  3-4  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Smith        Bloxham          Freeman        Edwards(2)     Hall           Wheeler(1)     Louden
 Sat 22nd Nov H F OLDHAM ATHLETIC                7914 L  1-2  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Smith        Bloxham          Freeman        Hall           Kurz(1)        Wheeler        Louden
 Sat 29th Nov H M SCARBOROUGH                         W  4-2  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Smith        Bloxham(1)       Freeman        Hall(1)        Kurz(2)        Edwards        Louden
 Sat  6th Dec A M York City Reserves                  W  2-0  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Smith        Bloxham          Freeman        Hall(2)        Kurz           Edwards        Louden
 Wed 17th Dec A M Bradford Park Avenue Reserves       L  1-3  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Saw            Smith        Croft            Freeman        Hall(1)        Kurz           Edwards        Louden
 Sat 20th Dec A M Corby Town                          D  2-2  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Smith        Bloxham          Freeman        Hall           Kurz(1)        Edwards        Louden(1)
 Thu 25th Dec A M Goole Town                          L  1-3  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Smith        Bloxham          Freeman        Hall           Kurz           Edwards        Louden(1)
 Fri 26th Dec H M GOOLE TOWN                          L  1-3  Stone          Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Smith        Bloxham          Freeman        Wheeler        Kurz(1)        Edwards        Louden
 Sat  3rd Jan H M NOTTINGHAM FOREST RESERVES          L  1-2  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Pratt          Smith        Bloxham          Badger         Edwards        Kurz(1)        Wheeler        Louden
 Sat 10th Jan H M HULL CITY RESERVES                  L  1-4  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Pratt          Smith        Cockerton        Wheeler        Hall(1)        Kurz           Louden         Bloxham
 Sat 17th Jan A M Bradford City Reserves              L  0-4  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Pratt          Smith        Croft            Bloxham        Hall           Kurz           Marlow         Louden
 Sat 24th Jan H M FRICKLEY COLLIERY                   W  4-2  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Pratt          Smith        Croft            Bloxham        Hall(2)        Fawcett        Wheeler        Louden(1)
 Sat 31st Jan A M Peterborough United            4970 D  2-2  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Pratt          Smith        Croft            Bloxham        Hall           Fawcett(1)     Wheeler        Louden(1)
 Sat  7th Feb A M Denaby United                       D  1-1  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Pratt          Smith        Croft            McGrath        Hall           Fawcett(1)     Wheeler        Louden
 Sat 14th Feb H M WORKSOP TOWN                        W  4-0  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Pratt          Smith        Balding          Badger(1)      Croft(1)       Hall(1)        Wheeler        Louden(1)
 Sat 21st Feb A M Doncaster Rovers Reserves           L  1-3  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Pratt          Smith        Balding          Badger         Croft(1)       Fawcett        Wheeler        Louden
 Mon 23rd Feb A M Rotherham United Reserves           W  4-3  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Pratt          Smith        Balding          Badger         Croft          Hall(1)        Wheeler(3)     Louden
 Sat 28th Feb H M BRADFORD PARK AVENUE RESERVES       W  4-2  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Pratt          Smith        Balding          Badger         Croft          Fawcett(1)     Hall(3)        Louden
 Sat  7th Mar A L Grantham                            L  1-3  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Pratt          Smith        Balding          Badger         Croft          Hall           Wheeler        Louden(1)
 Tue 10th Mar A M Halifax Town Reserves               L  3-4  Hackett        Fisher          Dixon          Croft          Pratt        Balding          Edwards        Bloxham(1)     Hall(2)        Wheeler        Louden
 Sat 14th Mar H M PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 D  0-0  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Pratt          Cockerton    Balding          Edwards        Hall           Fawcett        Wheeler        Louden
 Sat 23rd Mar A M Mansfield Town Reserves             L  3-8  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Pratt          Smith        Croft            Edwards        Hall           Fawcett        Wheeler(3)     Louden
 Thu 26th Mar A M Hull City Reserves                  L  0-1  Warnes         Balding         Dixon          Pratt          Cockerton    Croft            Hall           Bloxham        Fawcett        Wheeler        Louden
 Sat 28th Mar H M HALIFAX TOWN RESERVES               W  5-0  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Pratt          Cockerton    Balding          Bloxham(1)     Croft(2)       Hall(1)        Wheeler        Louden(1)
 Tue 31st Mar A M Grimsby Town Reserves          4424 D  0-0  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Pratt          Cockerton    Balding          Bloxham        Hall           Kurz           Croft          Louden
 Fri  3rd Apr H M LINCOLN CITY RESERVES          4378 W  3-2  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Croft(1)       Cockerton    Balding          Bloxham        Hall(1)        Fawcett        Kurz(1)        Louden
 Sat  4th Apr A M Grantham                            L  0-2  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Pratt          Cockerton    Balding          Bloxham        Hall           Fawcett        Kurz           Louden
 Mon  6th Apr A M Lincoln City Reserves          6070 L  4-7  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Bloxham        Cockerton    Balding          Kurz(1)        Pratt          Fawcett(2)     Wheeler(1)     Louden
 Thu  9th Apr H M GRIMSBY TOWN RESERVES          2935 W  2-1  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Smith(1)       Cockerton    Balding          Croft(1)       Kurz           Fawcett        Bloxham        Louden
 Sat 11th Apr H M ROTHERHAM UNITED RESERVES      3515 L  2-6  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Balding        Cockerton    Bloxham          Croft          Kurz           Fawcett(1)     Smith(1)       Louden
 Wed 15th Apr A M Wisbech Town                        L  1-5  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Balding        Cockerton    Pratt            Croft          Bloxham        Kurz(1)        Hall           Louden
 Sat 18th Apr A M Scarborough                    2000 D  3-3  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Bloxham        Cockerton    Balding          Edwards        Hall           Fawcett(1)     Kurz(1)        Louden(1)
 Mon 20th Apr H H WEST BROMWICH ALBION           4266 L  1-2  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Bloxham        Cockerton    Balding          Croft          Hall           Fawcett(1)     Kurz           Louden
 Sat 25th Apr H M YORK CITY RESERVES                  W  6-2  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Bloxham        Cockerton    Balding(1)       Croft(2)       Kurz           Fawcett(1)     Hall(2)        Louden
 Thu 30th Apr A M Notts County Reserves               L  1-5  Warnes         Fisher          Dixon          Bloxham        Cockerton    Balding          Croft          Hall           Kurz           Edwards        Louden(1)

KEY:
V - Venue
  • H - Home
  • A - Away
C - Competition
  • M - Midland League
  • F - FA Cup
  • L - Lincolnshire Senior Cup
  • H - Mather Cup

Database copyright © Ken Fox 2004.


<< 50/1 51/2 52/3 53/4 54/5 55/6 56/7 57/8 58/9 59/60 >>