Boston United's Record in the FA Trophy & League Cup

FA Trophy

All games

HomeAway
PWDLFAWDLFA% Won
122 34 15 11 116 65 19 15 28 73 84 43.44

Records

Best Home Win6-0 v Chatham - 1973/4 & Kidsgrove Athletic - 2008/9
Best Away Win5-1 v Belper Town - 1997/8
Worst Home Defeat0-3 v Macclesfield - 1989/90
Worst Away Defeat1-5 v Northwich Victoria - 1983/4
Highest RoundFinal v Wealdstone - 1984/5
Most Games9 - 1979/80
Most Goals19 - 1984/5

FA Trophy Hot Shots

Goals
Chris Cook (1982-98)11
Bobby Brown (1975-81)9
John Froggatt (1969-84)8
Jim Kabia (1974-88)7
Bob Lee (1983-86)7
Warren Ward (1986-89)7
Marc Newsham (2009-)7
Gary Jones (1991-93)6


The Complete Record

I have started to put together the complete record of Boston United in the FA Trophy. Ideally I would like to get all the results, United scorers and attendances. If you can fill in any of the gaps or you spot any mistakes then please let me know. (E-Mail: ken@drfox.org.uk) Thanks already to Dave Baines for helping with some additions.

1969/70 13th Dec 3Q A Kettering Town            1650 L  1-2  Froggatt

1970/71 28th Oct 1Q H SELBY TOWN                     W  3-0  Smith(2), Weaver
        11th Nov 2Q A Winterton                      W  1-0  Flannagan
         5th Dec 3Q H ALFRETON                  2279 W  2-0  Bates(2)
        16th Jan 1  H STOCKTON                       D  2-2  Bates, McLean
        19th Jan r  A Stockton                  1200 W  3-1  Froggatt(2), Opponent
         6th Feb 2  H WIGAN ATHLETIC            4067 L  0-1

1971/2   4th Dec 3Q A Worksop                        D  0-0
         8th Dec r  H WORKSOP                   1808 L  2-4  Froggatt, Svarc

1972/3  11th Nov 3Q H CAMBRIDGE CITY            2529 W  1-0  Svarc
         2nd Dec 1  A Bexley United                  L  0-2

1973/4   1st Dec 3Q H CHATHAM                        W  6-0  Froggatt(2), Wilkinson(2), Tewley, Conde
        12th Jan 1  A Wigan Athletic            3842 W  3-2  Conde(2), Froggatt
         2nd Feb 2  H TELFORD                   2460 W  2-1  Froggatt, Opponent
        23rd Feb 3  A Weymouth                  1701 L  0-3

1974/5  23rd Jan 1  A Buxton                         D  0-0
        27th Jan r  H BUXTON                         W  4-1  Wilkinson, Fidler, Tewley, Grummett
         1st Feb 2  H SCARBOROUGH                    D  1-1  Howells
         5th Feb r  A Scarborough                    L  0-1

1975/6  10th Jan 1  A Gainsborough                   D  0-0
        14th Jan r  H GAINSBOROUGH                   L  2-4  Wilkinson, Callery

1976/7  15th Jan 1  H WIGAN ATHLETIC                 D  2-2  Brown, Bolland
        19th Jan r  A Wigan Athletic                 L  1-2  Brown

1977/8  14th Jan 1  H WORCESTER CITY            1780 W  4-1  Kabia(2), Brown(2)
         4th Feb 2  A Runcorn                    979 L  0-1

1978/9  16th Jan 1  A Atherstone                 500 W  2-1  Brown, Welch
         3rd Feb 2  H WORCESTER CITY                 W  4-0  Kabia(3), Hector
        24th Feb 3  A Stafford Rangers               L  1-2  Adamson

1979/80 12th Jan 1  A Runcorn                    656 D  1-1  Adamson
        16th Jan r  H RUNCORN                   1396 W  2-1  Kabia, Hubbard
         2nd Feb 2  A Tooting & Mitcham          850 W  1-0  Brown
        23rd Feb 3  H WEYMOUTH                  2220 D  2-2  Poplar(2)
        27th Feb r  A Weymouth                  2007 W  1-0  Poplar
        15th Mar 4  H DULWICH HAMLET            2528 D  0-0
        18th Mar r  A Dulwich Hamlet            1059 W  2-0  Brown, Poplar
        12th Apr S1 A Mossley                   2900 D  1-1  Brown
        19th Apr S2 H MOSSLEY                   2449 L  1-2  Brown

1980/1  10th Jan 1  H GATESHEAD                 1432 W  4-0  Bartlett(2), Kabia, Callery
        31st Jan 2  H HITCHIN T                 1452 L  0-1

1981/2  20th Jan 1  H HYDE UNITED               1148 L  0-1

1982/3  15th Jan 1  H MARINE                    1485 W  3-0  Casey, Cook, Lumby
         5th Feb 2  A Wycombe Wanderers         1522 D  0-0
        14th Feb r  H WYCOMBE WANDERERS         2017 D  1-1  Garwood
        17th Feb r  N Wycombe Wanderers          790 W  2-0  Garwood, Lumby
        26th Feb 3  H MAIDSTONE UNITED          2256 W  2-1  Wood, Gilbert
        19th Mar 4  A Dagenham                       L  1-2  Garwood

1983/4  14th Jan 1  H NORTHWICH VICTORIA         987 D  1-1  Lumby
        16th Jan r  A Northwich Victoria         975 L  1-5  Lumby

1984/5  15th Dec 3Q A Alvechurch                 550 W  2-1  Lee, Genovese
        24th Jan 1  H BLYTH SPARTANS            1286 W  5-4  Cook(2), Lee, Thomson, Genovese
         2nd Feb 2  H FROME TOWN                1546 W  4-0  Lee(2), Thomson, Genovese
        23rd Feb 3  H WOKINGHAM TOWN            1837 W  1-0  Gilbert
        16th Mar 4  H RUNCORN                   2195 W  3-0  Cook, Gilbert, Lee
         6th Apr S1 A Altrincham                2047 D  0-0
        13th Apr S2 H ALTRINCHAM                4000 W  3-2  Cook, Lee(2)
        11th May F  W Wealdstone               20775 L  1-2  Cook

1985/6  21st Dec 1  A Kidderminster Harriers     582 L  2-5  Gilbert, Denyer

1986/7  26th Dec 1  H FRICKLEY ATHLETIC         1183 W  4-3  Ward, Cook, Gill, Creane
        24th Jan 2  A Cambridge City            1104 W  1-0  Ward
        14th Feb 3  A Barnet                    2015 D  1-1  Cook
        18th Feb r  H BARNET                    2483 D  3-3  Nuttell, Ward(2)
        23rd Feb r  N Barnet                    1548 L  0-3

1987/8  19th Dec 1  A Bangor City                    D  2-2  Cook, Ward
        21st Dec r  H BANGOR CITY               1558 D  0-0
        11th Jan r  H BANGOR CITY               1891 W  2-1  Wilson(2)
        23rd Jan 2  A Leyton-Wingate             452 L  2-5  Ward, Wilson

1988/9  14th Jan 1  H STAFFORD RANGERS          1646 W  2-0  Wilson, Ward
         4th Feb 2  H NORTHWICH VICTORIA        2002 W  3-2  Hardy, Hamill, Cook
        25th Feb 3  H WELLING UNITED            2062 D  0-0
         3rd Mar r  A Welling United            2829 L  0-1

1989/90 13th Jan 1  A Macclesfield Town         1924 D  0-0
        16th Jan r  H MACCLESFIELD TOWN         1382 L  0-3

1990/1   1st Dec 3Q H LEICESTER UNITED          1054 W  3-2  Cavell(2), McGinley
        12th Jan 1  A Runcorn                    863 L  0-2

1991/2  30th Nov 3Q A Moor Green                 408 W  3-1  Howarth, McGinley, Jones
        11th Jan 1  A Macclesfield               833 D  0-0
        15th Jan r  H MACCLESFIELD               947 L  0-2

1992/3  10th Jan 1  A Spennymoor                 431 W  2-1  Jones, Chambers
        30th Jan 2  A Welling United            1012 W  2-1  Knight, Munton
        20th Feb 3  A Telford United            1408 D  1-1  Jones
        24th Feb r  H TELFORD UNITED            1626 W  4-0  Jones(3), Stoutt
        13th Mar 4  H RUNCORN                   2639 L  0-2

1993/4  22nd Jan 1  H MACCLESFIELD TOWN         1559 D  1-1  Morrow
        25th Jan r  A Macclesfield Town          590 L  0-1

1994/5  26th Nov 3Q A Hyde United                354 L  0-1

1995/6  25th Nov 3Q A Leek Town                  370 D  0-0
        29th Nov r  H LEEK TOWN                  819 W  2-0  Fee(2)
        20th Jan 1  H CHORLEY                    808 D  1-1  Brown
        23rd Jan r  A Chorley                    304 L  1-2  Cook

1996/7  18th Jan 1  A Emley                      504 L  1-2  Williams

1997/8  29th Nov 3Q A Belper Town                502 W  5-1  L.Chambers, Charles(3), Gowshall
        10th Jan 1  A Hyde United                792 L  1-2  Charles

1998/9  27th Oct 1  A Stocksbridge Park Steels   221 D  1-1  Carmichael
        29th Oct r  H STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS   527 W  1-0  Carmichael
        21st Nov 2  H WORKSOP TOWN              1018 D  1-1  Carmichael
        24th Nov r  A Worksop Town               668 W  4-0  Stringfellow, Watts, Hardy, Munton
        16th Jan 3  A Gainsborough Trinity      1647 W  4-1  Mason, Stringfellow, Venables, Costello
         6th Feb 4  H REDDITCH UNITED           1426 W  2-0  Venables, Carmichael
        27th Feb 5  H ALTRINCHAM                2575 W  2-0  Watts(2)
        27th Mar 6  A St.Albans City            2723 L  1-2  Watts

1999/00  9th Oct 1  A Leigh RMI                  377 L  0-1

2000/1  13th Jan 3  A Tamworth                   846 W  3-0  Norris(3)
         3rd Feb 4  A Tiverton Town             1436 L  1-2  Charlery

2001/2  12th Jan 3  A Northwich Victoria         966 L  1-3  Clare

League Cup

2002/3  20th Aug P  A Bristol Rovers            4555 W  2-0  Burton, S.Weatherstone
        11th Sep 1  H CARDIFF CITY              2280 L  1-5  Ellender

2003/4  13th Aug 1  H READING                   2055 L  1-3  Redfearn

2004/5   7th Sep 1  H LUTON TOWN                2631 W  4-3  Pitt, Lee, Thompson(2)
        22nd Sep 2  H FULHAM                    5373 L  1-4  Beevers

2005/6  23rd Aug 1  A Sheffield United          6014 L  0-1

2006/7  23rd Aug 1  A Brighton & Hove Albion    2533 L  0-1

FA Trophy

2007/8  24th Nov 3Q A Gateshead                  267 L  1-2  Froggatt

2008/9  18th Oct 1Q H KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC         797 W  6-0  Millson, Talbot(2), Ryan, Rowan(2)
         1st Nov 2Q A Clitheroe                  359 W  4-2  Rowan(2), W.Parker, L.Parker
        26th Nov 3Q A FC United of Manchester    936 W  3-1  Ryan, L.Parker(2)
        13th Dec 1  H AFC TELFORD UNITED         895 L  1-2  Rowan

2009/10 17th Oct 1Q H CHORLEY                    889 W  3-2  Davidson(2), Sleath 
        31st Oct 2Q H QUORN                      917 D  0-0
         3rd Nov r  A Quorn                      271 L  2-3  Newsham, Church

2010/1  20th Nov 3Q H GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY      1136 W  2-1  Newsham, o.g. 
        11th Dec 1  A York City                 1318 W  1-0  Weir-Daley
        15th Jan 2  H GLOUCESTER CITY           1110 L  0-1

2011/2  26th Nov 3Q H WORKINGTON                 734 W  1-0  Newsham
        10th Dec 1  H HYDE                       710 W  2-1  Austin, B.Fairclough
        14th Jan 2  A Dartford                  1166 L  2-4  Weir-Daley, Constantine

2012/3  10th Nov 3Q H COLWYN BAY                 694 W  3-1  Newsham(2), Sanders
        24th Nov 1  H SKELMERSDALE UNITED        710 D  1-1  Weir-Daley
        27th Nov r  A Skelmersdale United        295 L  1-2  Newsham

2013/4  16th Nov 3Q H REDDITCH UNITED            784 W  4-1  Piergianni, Miller(2), Hall
        30th Nov 1  A Southport                  496 W  2-1  Newsham, Piergianni
        14th Dec 2  A Tamworth                   688 L  0-2
		
2014/5  29th Nov 3Q H WORKINGTON                 708 W  2-1  Steer, Southwell
        13th Dec 1  A North Ferriby United       321 D  1-1  Newsham
        16th Dec r  H NORTH FERRIBY UNITED       671 L  0-2


Database copyright © Ken Fox 2015.


Back to Boston United Home Page.