Club Records

Most goals in a season: Frank Bungay, 61, 1934-35

Most appearances for club: Paul Bastock - 679

Best attendance: 11,000 vs Derby County, FA Cup, 1973/4

Biggest win: 12-0 v Wisbech Town Reserves, United Counties League, 1965-66

Biggest loss: 0-14 v Spalding, FA Cup, 1964/5 and 0-14 v British Railways, Boston & District League 1964/5

Most goals by a player in a match: 5

Top all-time goalscorers

Name
Years
Played
Goals
Goals/Game
Most in Season
No of seasons Top Scorer
Chris Cook
1978-98
484
181
0.37
28
3
Jim Kabia
1974-88
345
138
0.40
35
5
Wilf Notley
1936-39
157
135
0.86
53
3
Jack Stone
1945-51
186
130
0.70
29
4
John Froggatt
1969-80
318
126
0.40
31
3
Marc Newsham*
2009-14
220
106
0.48
30
3
Frank Bungay
1934-36
82
95
1.16
61
2
Colin Smith
1961-64
98
94
0.96
58
2
Peter Thompson
1966-69
134
91
0.68
42
1
Jimmy Rayner
1965-68
101
91
0.90
49
1
Harry Sharp
1945-50
156
88
0.56
34
2
Ray Wilkins
1954-57
142
87
0.61
41
3
Gary Jones
1991-93
97
57
0.59
31
2

*Still playing (Total up to 1st April 2014)

Competition Biggest Home Win Biggest Home Loss Biggest Away Win Biggest Away Loss
FA Cup 10-0 v Bilsthorpe Colliery 18/9/37 0-14 v Spalding 5/9/64 10-3 v Skegness 2/9/50 0-9 v Scunthorpe Utd 21/11/53
Football League 6-0 v Shrewsbury Town 21/12/02 0-6 v Grimsby Town 3/2/07 4-0 v Kidderminster Harriers 6/11/04 0-5 v Mansfield Town 11/3/06
League Cup 4-3 v Luton Town 7/9/04 1-5 v Cardiff City 11/9/02 2-0 v Bristol Rovers 20/8/02 0-1 v Sheffield United 23/8/05 & v Brighton & Hove Albion 23/8/06
FA Trophy 6-0 v Chatham 1/12/73 & v Kidsgrove Athletic 18/10/08 0-3 v Macclesfield 16/1/90 5-1 v Belper Town 29/11/97 1-5 v Northwich Victoria 16/1/84
Alliance / Conference 6-0 v Maidstone Utd 23/1/82 0-6 v Runcorn 28/9/88 5-1 v Cheltenham Town 30/1/88 1-7 v Frickley Athletic 26/12/83
Northern Premier League 10-0 v Durham City 23/1/10 2-6 v Bangor City 21/12/68 6-0 v Netherfield 9/10/71 0-6 v Wigan Athletic 26/4/76
Southern League 6-0 v Wisbech Town 26/11/60 & v Salisbury City 14/8/99 1-6 v Chelmsford City 11/3/61 6-1 v Crawley Town 19/1/00 0-8 v Bath City 20/4/99
West Midlands League 9-1 v Bromsgrove Rovers 28/1/67 1-2 v Darlaston 1/4/67 4-0 v Wolves 'A' 5/9/67 1-3 v Port Vale Reserves 10/4/67
United Counties League 12-0 v Wisbech Town Reserves 2/4/66 None 7-1 v Potton 5/2/66 1-4 v Peterborough United 'A' 11/12/65
Central Alliance 8-0 v Linby Colliery 24/3/62 None 5-0 v Linby Colliery 21/10/61 0-5 v Eastwood Town 17/3/62
Midland League 9-0 v Denaby United 29/4/39 1-6 v Grantham 31/8/63 8-3 v Doncaster Rovers Reserves 5/10/46 0-12 v Bradford Park Avenue Reserves 10/3/34 & v Peterborough United 31/12/38

Top home attendances of all-time

Top attendances by competition

Competition Biggest Home Attendance Biggest Away Attendance
FA Cup 11,000 v Derby County 9/1/74 46,185 v Tottenham Hotspur 7/1/56
Football League 6,445 v Lincoln City 16/2/05 13,091 v Hull City 30/8/03
League Cup 5,373 v Fulham 22/9/04 4,555 v Bristol Rovers 20/8/02
FA Trophy 4,067 v Wigan Athletic 6/2/71 20,775 v Wealdstone 11/5/85
Northern Premier League 3,500 v Morecambe 6/5/73 4,964 v Wigan Athletic 16/4/73
Alliance / Conference 5,822 v Lincoln City 26/12/87 7,542 v Lincoln City 4/4/88
Midland League 9,656 v Peterborough United 8/10/55 13,431 v Peterborough United 18/8/56

Longest sequence of league games unbeaten: 51

Longest sequence of home league games unbeaten: 64 Highest Fees
Best in FA Cup: Third Round Proper Replay 73-74 (lost at home to Derby County 1-6, after a 0-0 draw) and 04-05 (lost at home to Hartlepool United 0-1 after a 0-0 draw).

League clubs defeated in FA Cup: Derby County (6-1) 55-56, Southport (2-0) 70-71, Hartlepool (2-1) 71-72, Crewe Alexandra (3-1) 82-83.

Players who have progressed to the Football League: Keith Alexander (Grimsby Town, Stockport County, Lincoln City, Mansfield Town), Simon Armstrong (Port Vale), Kevin Blackwell (Scarborough, Torquay United, Huddersfield Town, Plymouth Argyle), Gordon Bolland (Chelsea, Orient, Norwich City, Charlton Athletic, Millwall), Richard Brown (Blackburn Rovers, Maidstone United, Stockport County), Paul Casey (Lincoln City, Sheffield Utd), Leroy Chambers (Macclesfield Town), Arnold Charlesworth (West Bromwich Albion, Rotherham United, York City), Robbie Curtis (Northampton Town), Alan Daley (Scunthorpe United, Mansfield Town, Stockport County, Crewe Alexandra, Coventry City), Tim Dalton (Bradford City), Roland Depear (Leeds United, Newport County, Shrewsbury), Brian Dunn (Grimsby Town, Hartlepool United), Bryan Elliot (Southampton), Greg Fee (Bradford City, Sheffield Wednesday,Preston NE, Northampton Town, Leyton Orient, Mansfield Town), John Froggatt (Colchester Utd), Simon Garner (Blackburn Rovers, WBA, Wycombe Wanderers), Dominic Genovese (Peterborough United), David Gilbert (Lincoln City, Scunthorpe Utd, Northampton Town, Grimsby Town, WBA, York City), Harry Godbold (Lincoln City), Neil Grayson (Northampton Town), Bill Harvey (Darlington), Geoff Hazledine (Southport), Kevin Hector (Derby County), Jimmy Horton (Aldershot), Gary Jones (Southend Utd, Notts County), Tommy Lowder (Southampton, Southend Utd), Lawrie Madden (Charlton Athletic, Millwall, Sheffield Wednesday, Leicester City, Wolverhampton Wanderers, Darlington, Chesterfield), Joe McCormick (Scunthorpe Utd), Jimmy McDowell (Scunthorpe Utd), David Moss (Doncaster Rovers, Chesterfield, Partick Thistle, Falkirk), Doug Newton (Scarborough), David Norris (Bolton Wanderers), Jason Pascoe (Northampton Town), Brendon Phillips (Mansfield Town), Mike Pinner (Aston Villa, Sheffield Wednesday, Queens Park Rangers, Manchester United, Chelsea, Leyton Orient), Mark Rawle (Southend United, Oxford United), Bert Shaw (Grimsby Town), Gordon Simmonite (Blackpool, Lincoln City), Jim Smith (Colchester Utd), Bobby Svarc (Colchester Utd, Blackburn Rovers, Watford), George Taylor (Notts County), Steve Thompson (Lincoln City, Charlton Athletic, Leicester City, Sheffield Utd), David Tomlinson (Barnet), Dean Trott (Northampton Town), Willie Vaughton (New Brighton), Mick Vinter (Notts County, Wrexham, Oxford United, Mansfield Town), Steve Wheatley (Chesterfield), Devon White (Lincoln City, Bristol Rovers, Cambridge Utd, QPR, Notts County, Watford, Shrewsbury), Ray Wilkins (Wrexham), Peter Williams (Chesterfield), Ian Winters (Gateshead, Workington).

Honours

Lincolnshire Senior Shield Winners: 09-10, 12-13
Northern Premier League Playoff Final Winners 09-10
Northern Premier League Challenge Cup Winners: 73-74, 75-76, 09-10
Lincolnshire Senior Cup Winners: 34-35, 36-37, 37-38, 45-46, 49-50, 54-55, 55-56, 56-57, 59-60, 76-77, 78-79, 85-86, 87-88, 88-89, 05-06
Nationwide Conference Champions: 01-02
The Dr. Martens Football League Champions: 99-00
The Dr. Martens Football League Runners up: 98-99
The Unibond League Challenge Cup Runners up: 96-97
The Unibond Football League Runners up: 95-96, 97-98
FA Trophy Runners up: 84-85
Northern Premier League Challenge Shield Winners: 73-74, 74-75, 76-77, 77-78
Non-League Champions of Champions Cup Winners: 72-73, 76-77
Northern Premier League Champions: 72-73, 73-74, 76-77, 77-78
Eastern Professional Floodlit Cup Winners: 71-72
West Midlands League Champions: 66-67, 67-68
United Counties League Champions: 65-66
Central Alliance League Champions: 61-62
East Anglian Cup Winners: 60-61
Boston Hospital Cup 1946


Database copyright © Ken Fox 2014.


Back to Home Page.