Boston United Reserves - Season 1998/9
Date V C Opponents Result 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Sub Sub Sub
Sat 22nd Aug H L ALSTOM SPORTS L 2-3 N.Maddison Collingwood Vaughan Melson Seager Southwell Walters Melbourne Bailey(2) Spokes Featherstone Pawson
Sat 29th Aug A L Barton Town Old Boys L 1-5 N.Maddison D.J.Wright Collingwood Tavender Southwell G.Maddison Walters Melson Spokes Featherstone Vaughan(1)
Wed 2nd Sep A L Skegness Town W 3-2
Sat 5th Sep A L BRSA Retford W 5-0 N.Maddison Collingwood Vaughan Tavender Spokes(1) Southwell G.Maddison Marshall Melson(1) Featherstone(1) Taylor(1) Barker Seager Melbourne(1)
Sat 12th Sep A C Lincoln Moorlands L 1-2 N.Maddison G.Maddison Southwell Seager Collingwood Vaughan Marshall Taylor Spokes Featherstone Bailey(1) Barker Walters Pawson
Sat 19th Sep A L Louth United W 3-2 N.Maddison Tavender Southwell Seager Barker Vaughan Taylor(1) Walters Collingwood Bailey Featherstone(2) Pawson North
Wed 23rd Sep H L SLEAFORD TOWN W 6-0
Sat 26th Sep H L BOTTESFORD TOWN W 3-2 N.Maddison Collingwood Tavender Pawson North Barker Marshall Walters(1) Vaughan Taylor(2) Featherstone Nicholls
Wed 7th Oct H L SKEGNESS TOWN
Sat 10th Oct H L HORNCASTLE TOWN W 4-1 Wright Barker(1) Collingwood(1) Tavender Southwell Seager Walters(1) Melson Vaughan(1) Featherstone Pawson North Kelly Nicholls
Sat 17th Oct A L Wyberton W 7-1 Wright Barker Collingwood Tavender Southwell Seager Walters(1) Melson(2) Bailey(1) Featherstone(2) Taylor(1)
Sat 24th Oct H L LOUTH UNITED RESERVES
Sat 31st Oct A L Sleaford Town D 4-4 N.Maddison Vaughan Marshall Pawson Tavender Barker(1) Nicholls Melson Walters(1) Bailey(1) Featherstone(1)
Sat 7th Nov H L APPLEBY FRODINGHAM W 7-3 N.Maddison Pawson Seager Tavender Vaughan(2) Barker Marshall Walters Melson(3) Bailey(2) Featherstone Harrison Kelly
Sat 14th Nov A L Horncastle Town D 1-1 N.Maddison Seager Tavender Southwell Barker Vaughan(1) Featherstone Taylor Walters Munton Bailey Harrison
Sat 21st Nov A L Epworth Town L 1-5 Wright Tavender Seager Southwell Barker Vaughan Walters Harrison Featherstone(1) Pawson North D.J.Wright Markham
Sat 19th Dec A L Hykeham Town W 3-2 N.Maddison Farrow Pawson Seager Southwell D.J.Wright Tavender Melson(1) Vaughan Featherstone Kelly(2) Thurlby
Sat 9th Jan A L Bottesford Town D 5-5 N.Maddison Farrow Tavender Southwell Barker Vaughan(2) Melson Walters(1) Taylor Featherstone(2) Kelly Pawson Seager
Sat 23rd Jan H L HYKEHAM TOWN W 4-0 N.Maddison G.Maddison Pawson Tavender Vaughan Collingwood Melson Walters Taylor Kelly(3) Featherstone(1) Seager Liddell North
Sat 31st Jan A L Appleby Frodingham D 0-0 N.Maddison G.Maddison Pawson Seager Barker Vaughan Tavender Walters Collingwood Taylor Featherstone Southwell
Fri 5th Feb A L Grantham Town Reserves W 1-0 N.Maddison Clyde Pawson Seager Collingwood Melson Tavender Taylor Walters Kelly Featherstone(1) G.Maddison Nicholls Barker
Sat 13th Feb H L BRSA RETFORD W 6-1 N.Maddison Collingwood Vaughan(2) G.Maddison Seager Pawson Walters Melson(1) Kelly(1) Featherstone(2) Taylor Harrison Southwell Nicholls
Sat 20th Feb A L Nettleham Reserves W 4-0 N.Maddison Seager Southwell G.Maddison Barker(1) Vaughan Nicholls(1) Walters Taylor Kelly Featherstone(2) Harrison North D.J.Wright
Wed 3rd Mar H L LINCOLN UNITED RESERVES L 0-1
Sat 12th Mar A L Lincoln United Reserves W 3-1 N.Maddison Vaughan(1) Collingwood G.Maddison Seager Southwell Walters Tavender Taylor Kelly(1) Featherstone(1) Pawson
Sat 20th Mar A L Alstom Sports W 3-1 N.Maddison G.Maddison Seager Southwell Walters Nicholls(1) Melson(1) Tavender Collingwood Taylor(1) Featherstone Pawson D.J.Wright Kelly
Sat 27th Mar H L EPWORTH TOWN L 2-3 Pawson Seager Southwell(1) G.Maddison Collingwood Vaughan Tavender Walters Childs Taylor Cook(1)
Sat 3rd Apr A L Grimsby Amateurs L 0-2
Mon 5th Apr H L BARTON TOWN OLD BOYS L 1-2
Sat 10th Apr H L GRIMSBY AMATEURS D 1-1 N.Maddison Thornton G.Maddison Tavender Southwell Pawson Walters Markham D.J.Wright Barker Vaughan Elding North
Wed 21st Apr A L Lincoln Moorlands W 1-0 Dack
Sat 24th Apr H L LIMESTONE RANGERS D 3-3 N.Maddison Thornton Vaughan G.Maddison Pawson Seager Collingwood Melson(3) Kelly Dack Tavender Barker Elding
Wed 28th Apr H L LINCOLN MOORLANDS W 3-0 Nicholls, Taylor, Melson
Mon 3rd May H L WYBERTON W 5-0 N.Maddison Collingwood(1) Vaughan(1) G.Maddison Seager Tavender Walters Melson(1) Nicholls Featherstone(1) Taylor(1) Barker Dack Markham
Wed 5th May H L NETTLEHAM RESERVES W 11-2 Dack(5), Vaughan(2), Melson, Walters, Taylor, Elding
Sat 8th May H L GRANTHAM TOWN RESERVES W 2-0 Walters, Elding
T.B.A. A L Limestone Rangers
T.B.A. A L Sleaford Town
KEY:
If a team name is underlined then a link to a match report is available.
|
V - Venue
|
C - Competition
- L - Lincolnshire League
- C - Lincolnshire League Cup
|
The United goalscorers are initially put after the result until I get the
team sheet. Then the number of goals scored are put in ( ) next to the
goalscorer's name. |