Boston United's Season 1971/2
Date V C Opponents Att. Result 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Sub
Sat 16th Oct H N ALTRINCHAM 1540 W 2-1 White Lakin Hopkinson Smith Bate Jobling Hughes Svarc(1) Froggatt Wilkinson(1) Croy Howells
Sun 19th Mar A N Altrincham W 3-1 White Lakin Pilgrim Wright Bate Howells Flannagan Svarc(2) Froggatt(1) Bates Wilkinson Creaser
Sun 5th Mar H N BANGOR CITY 2100 W 4-3 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith Bate(1) Howells Flannagan Svarc(1) Froggatt(1) Coates(1) Wilkinson Wright
Sat 8th Apr A N Bangor City 863 W 3-1 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith Bate Howells Wright Svarc(1) Froggatt(1) Bates Wilkinson Flannagan
Wed 8th Sep H N BRADFORD PARK AVENUE 1675 W 5-1 White Lakin(1) Hopkinson Smith(1) Bate Howells Hughes Coates(2) Froggatt(1) Wright Wilkinson Jobling
Mon 4th Oct A N Bradford Park Avenue 1336 L 0-1 White Howells Lakin Smith Bate Jobling Hughes Svarc Froggatt Wright Wilkinson Hopkinson
Sat 1st Apr H N CHORLEY W 2-1 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith(1) Bate Howells Wright Svarc Froggatt(1) Bates Wilkinson Coates
Sat 27th Nov A N Chorley W 1-0 White Lakin Hopkinson Smith Bate Howells Flannagan Svarc Froggatt(1) Coates Wilkinson Bates
Sat 13th Nov H N ELLESMERE PORT 1951 D 0-0 White Lakin Hopkinson Smith Bate Howells Hughes Svarc Froggatt Wright Wilkinson Flannagan
Sat 18th Mar A N Ellesmere Port W 1-0 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith Bate Howells Coates Wright Froggatt Svarc(1) Wilkinson Flannagan
Sat 20th Nov A F Ellesmere Port 1457 W 3-0 White Lakin Hopkinson Smith Bate Howells Hughes Svarc(1) Froggatt Coates(1) Wilkinson(1) Bates
Sat 23rd Oct H N FLEETWOOD 2019 W 1-0 White Howells Hopkinson Smith(1) Bate Jobling Hughes Svarc Froggatt Wilkinson Flannagan Coates
Sat 26th Feb A N Fleetwood 426 W 1-0 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith Bate Howells Flannagan Svarc Froggatt Bates(1) Wilkinson Wright
Mon 3rd Apr H N GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY D 1-1 White Pilgrim Lakin Smith Bate Howells Wright Svarc(1) Froggatt Flannagan Wilkinson Bates
Mon 1st May H E GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY W 2-0 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith(1) Bate Howells Wright Svarc(1) Froggatt Croy Wilkinson Flannagan
Mon 27th Dec A N Gainsborough Trinity 1255 L 2-3 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith Bate(1) Howells Hughes Svarc(1) Froggatt Coats Wilkinson Wright
Tue 16th Nov A E Gainsborough Trinity 623 L 1-2 White Howells Lakin Flannagan Bate Jobling Coats Svarc Froggatt(1) Bates Wilkinson Wright
Sat 15th Apr H N GOOLE TOWN 1707 W 3-0 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith Bate Howells Wright Svarc(3) Froggatt Bates Wilkinson Flannagan
Thu 4th May A N Goole Town D 1-1
Sat 1st Jan H N GREAT HARWOOD 1886 W 3-0 White Lakin Bate Howells Pilgrim Smith Wright Wilkinson(1) Svarc(1) Froggatt Coates(1) Flannagan
Sat 21st Aug A N Great Harwood W 1-0 White Lakin Hopkinson Smith Bate Howells Hughes Bates Froggatt(1) Wright Wilkinson Gibson
Sat 11th Dec H F HARTLEPOOL UNITED 4738 W 2-1 White Lakin Bate Jobling Howells Smith(1) Wilkinson Coates Hughes Svarc Froggatt(1) Bates
Wed 22nd Dec H E KING'S LYNN D 0-0
Wed 26th Jan A E King's Lynn W 3-0 Froggatt, Svarc, o.g.
Sat 29th Jan H N KIRKBY TOWN 1290 W 4-0 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith Bate Flannagan Wilkinson Svarc(1) Froggatt(2) Wright Bates(1) Coates
Wed 12th Apr A N Kirkby Town W 5-1 Bates(3), Froggatt, Pilgrim
Sat 2nd Oct H N LANCASTER CITY 1896 W 4-1 White Howells Lakin Smith Bate Jobling Hughes(1) Svarc(1) Froggatt(2) Wright Wilkinson Coates
Sat 5th Feb A N Lancaster City W 3-1 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith Bate Howells Flannagan Svarc Froggatt(1) Bates(1) Wilkinson(1) Coates
Wed 29th Sep H N MACCLESFIELD TOWN 2125 D 1-1 White Howells Lakin Smith(1) Bate Jobling Hughes Coates Froggatt Wright Wilkinson Gibson
Wed 18th Aug A N Macclesfield Town 1948 D 0-0 N.Simpson Lakin Hopkinson Smith Bate Howells Hughes Bates Froggatt Wright Wilkinson Gibson
Wed 20th Oct H N MATLOCK TOWN 1722 W 5-3 White Howells(1) Hopkinson Smith Bate Jobling Hughes Svarc Froggatt(2) Wilkinson(1) Croy Coates
Fri 31st Mar A N Matlock Town W 2-1 Froggatt, Svarc
Sat 11th Mar H N MORECAMBE 1515 D 0-0 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith Bate Howells Flannagan Svarc Froggatt Bates Wilkinson Wright
Sat 11th Sep A N Morecambe W 2-1 White Lakin Hopkinson Smith Bate Howells Hughes Coats(2) Froggatt Wright Wilkinson Gibson
Sat 12th Feb H N NETHERFIELD 1543 W 1-0 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith Bate Howells Flannagan Svarc Froggatt(1) Bates Wilkinson Coates
Sat 9th Oct A N Netherfield W 6-0 White Howells Hopkinson Smith Bate Jobling Hughes(1) Svarc(1) Froggatt(2) Wilkinson(1) Croy(1) Lakin
Sat 29th Apr H N NORTHWICH VICTORIA 1605 W 5-0 White Lakin Pilgrim(1) Smith Gibson Howells Wright Svarc(3) Froggatt Bate(1) Wilkinson Devy
Sat 25th Sep A N Northwich Victoria D 1-1 White Howells Lakin Smith Bate Jobling Hughes Coats(1) Froggatt Wright Wilkinson Gibson
Sat 15th Jan H F PORTSMOUTH 8300 L 0-1 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith Bate Howells Hughes Svarc Froggatt Coates Wilkinson Wright
Wed 10th May H E ROMFORD D 0-0 Boston won 3-1 on penalties - scorers Pilgrim, Svarc, Wright
Mon 8th May A E Romford D 0-0
Sat 22nd Apr H N RUNCORN 1614 D 0-0 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith Bate Howells Wright Svarc Froggatt Bates Wilkinson Coates
Sat 25th Mar A N Runcorn 444 W 1-0 White Lakin Pilgrim Wright Bate Howells Flannagan Svarc(1) Froggatt Bates Wilkinson Coates
Wed 22nd Sep H N SCARBOROUGH 2001 D 1-1 White Howells Lakin Smith Bate Jobling Hughes Coates Froggatt(1) Wright Wilkinson Gibson
Wed 25th Aug A N Scarborough 2275 L 0-2 White Howells Hopkinson Smith Gibson Bate Wilkinson Bates Froggatt Wright Coates Flower
Sat 18th Sep H N SKELMERSDALE UNITED 1827 W 4-0 White Hopkinson Lakin Smith Bate Howells Hughes(2) Coates(2) Froggatt Wright Wilkinson Gibson
Sat 22nd Jan A N Skelmersdale United L 0-2 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith Bate Howells Hughes Svarc Froggatt Coates Wilkinson Wright
Sat 14th Aug H N SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1687 W 3-1 White Lakin Bate Howells Hopkinson Smith Wright Hughes(1) Bates(1) Froggatt(1) Wilkinson Gibson
Sat 18th Dec A N South Liverpool D 1-1 White Lakin Howells Wilkinson Bate Jobling Hughes Svarc Froggatt(1) Coats Bates Flannagan
Wed 15th Sep H N SOUTH SHIELDS 1936 D 1-1 White Lakin Hopkinson Smith Bate Howells Hughes Coates Froggatt(1) Wright Wilkinson Gibson
Wed 1st Sep H C SOUTH SHIELDS L 0-1 White Lakin Hopkinson Smith Bate Howells Hughes Bates Froggatt Wright Wilkinson Coates
Wed 13th Oct A N South Shields 2300 D 1-1 White Lakin Hopkinson Smith Bate Jobling Coates Howells Froggatt(1) Svarc Wilkinson Elliot
Sat 4th Mar H N STAFFORD RANGERS 2540 W 1-0 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith Bate Howells Flannagan Svarc(1) Froggatt Bates Wilkinson Wright
Sat 30th Oct A N Stafford Rangers 2730 L 0-4 White Howells Hopkinson Smith Bate Jobling Hughes Svarc Froggatt Wilkinson Flannagan Wright
Wed 15th Mar H E STEVENAGE ATHLETIC W 4-2
Mon 25th Oct A E Stevenage Athletic W 2-1 White Creaser Howells Wright Gibson Jobling Flower Svarc Froggatt(1) Coates(1) Flannagan Elliot
Sat 28th Aug H N WIGAN ATHLETIC 2145 W 1-0 White Lakin Hopkinson Smith Bate Howells Hughes Bates Froggatt Wright(1) Wilkinson Gibson
Sat 8th Jan A N Wigan Athletic 2837 D 0-0 White Lakin Pilgrim Smith Bate Howells Wright Svarc Froggatt Coates Wilkinson Bates
Sat 6th Nov A F Winterton Rangers W 3-0 White Lakin Hopkinson Smith Bate Jobling Hughes(1) Svarc(1) Froggatt Wright Wilkinson(1) Bates
Wed 8th Dec H T WORKSOP 1808 L 2-4 White Howells Lakin Smith Bate Gibson Wilkinson Svarc(1) Froggatt(1) Wright Coates Flannagan
Sat 4th Dec A T Worksop D 0-0 White Creaser Lakin Smith Bate Howells Wilkinson Svarc Froggatt Coates Flannagan Bates
KEY:
V - Venue
|
C - Competition
- N - Northern Premier League
- F - FA Cup
- C - Northern Premier League Cup
- L - Lincolnshire County Cup
- T - FA Trophy
- E - Eastern Professional Floodlight Competition
|